SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area girls basketball results for Monday, Jan. 24, 2022

A scoreboard of area girls basketball games.

Basketball results graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

BIG NINE CONFERENCE

Austin 57, Mankato West 52
MANKATO WEST (52)
Lani Schoper 13 P, 3 3-PT; Livi Downs 3 P, 1 3-PT; Landry Dubeau 6 P, 1 3-PT; Annika Younge 8 P, 2 3-PT; Rachel Younge 1 P; Teresa Kiewiet 21 P, 3 3-PT.
AUSTIN (57)
Cassidy Shute 6 P, 2 3-PT; Ruby Kvam 3 P, 1 3-PT; Mya Walters 2 P; Reana Schmitt 10 P; Hope Dudycha 9 P, 1 3-PT; Emma Dudycha 21 P, 3 3-PT; Olivia Walsh 6 P.
Halftime: WEST 31, AUS 19.
Free throws: WEST 10-13, AUS 8-13.
Three-point goals: WEST 10, AUS 7.
Notes: Austin is 14-1 overall; 12-0 in the Big 9; MW is 12-4, 9-4.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

Southland 43, Mabel-Canton 35
SOUTHLAND (43)
Jaida Sorenson 1 P; Bria Nelson 9 P; Aubrie Schneider 2 P; Katelyn McCabe 7 P; Olivia Matheis 2 P; Brooke Allen 3 P; Lynsey Wilson 3 P; Bailey Johnson 15 P.
MABEL-CANTON (35)
Emma Tollefsrud 1 P; Gwen Tollefsrud 5 P; Camryn Cox 2 P; MaKenzie Kelly 5 P; Katrinda Whalen 2 P; Hope Erickson 7 P; Kinley Soiney 13 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: SOUTH 21, MC 13.
Free throws: SOUTH 13-31, MC 6-16.
Three-point goals: SOUTH 0, MC 1.

Grand Meadow 87, Schaeffer Academy 12
SCHAEFFER ACADEMY (12)
Kate Friese 7 P; Gabriella Buehler 3 P, 1 3-PT; Blythe Morgan 2 P.
GRAND MEADOW (87)
McKenna Hendrickson 24 P, 5 3-PT; Lauren Queensland 13 P, 1 3-PT; Sydney Cotten 3 P, 1 3-PT; Aspen Kolling 5 P, 1 3-PT; Leah Hanson 1 P; Kendyl Queensland 10 P, 1 3-PT; River Landers 15 P; Rylee Schaufler 3 P; Rebecca Hoffman 2 P; Lexy Foster 11 P, 3 3-PT.
Halftime: GM 44, SA 5.
Free throws: SA 1-6, GM 11-16.
Three-point goals: SA 1, GM 12.
Notes: GM is 13-3 overall and 8-1 in the SEC.

NON-CONFERENCE

La Crescent-Hokah 74, Houston 37
LA CRESCENT (74)
Emma Hunt 6 P; Lexi Kiesau 2 P; Cali Esser 26 P, 2 3-PT; Kinlee Grattan 5 P; Molly Bills 21 P, 5 3-PT; Kelsey Kiesau 4 P; Kaitlyn Miller 3 P, 1 3-PT; Emma Stavenau 6 P.
HOUSTON (37)
Sydney Torgerson 22 P; Olivia Beckman 2 P; Nicole Beckman 3 P, 1 3-PT; Avery Kingsley 2 P; Lilly Carr 6 P, 2 3-PT; Kayleen Kulas 2 P.
Halftime: LAC 40, HOU 22.
Free throws: LAC 9-12, HOU 6-10.
Three-point goals: LAC 8, HOU 3.

Fillmore Central 60, LeRoy-Ostrander 31
FILLMORE CENTRAL (60)
Courtney Hershberger 11 P, 1 3-PT; Jersey Ristau 4 P, 1 3-PT; Lauren Mensink 4 P; Kathryn Pickett 2 P; Alyssa Britton 16 P; Regan Hanson 4 P; Aubrey Larson 1 P.
LEROY-OSTRANDER (31)
Benita Nolt 5 P; Jordan Runde 5 P; Madalyn Huntly 6 P, 1 3-PT; Sam Vokart 15 P, 3 3-PT.
Halftime: FC 30, LO 18.
Free throws: FC 13-30, LO 3-7.
Three-point goals: FC 2, LO 4.

ADVERTISEMENT

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 57, Kenyon-Wanamingo 54 (OT)
ZUMBROTA-MAZEPPA (57)
Addie Voxland 6 P; Melanie Raasch 2 P; Megan Jasperson 9 P; Torey Stencel 10 P; Lilly Mehrkens 3 P; Natalie Dykes 20 P; Lola Wagner 4 P; Savannah Gruhlke 3 P.
KENYON-WANAMINGO (54)
Tess Erlandson 12 P, 2 3-PT; Josie Flom 19 P, 5 3-PT; Naveah Greseth 4 P; Juiia Dahl 4 P, 1 3-PT; Josi Quam 2 P; Stella Rechtzigel 13 P.
Halftime: KW 16, ZM 15.
Free throws: ZM 8-22, KW 6-1.
Three-point goals: ZM 0, KW 8.
Notes: Stella Rechtzigel's layup tied it at 50 with less than five seconds left to force overtime.

Waukon (Iowa) 71, Spring Grove 55
SPRING GROVE (55)
Siri Konkel 2 P; Lydia Solum 6 P; Addison Halverson 8 P, 2 3-PT; Cierra Blaskowski 2 P; Jordian Leahy 23 P, 3 3-PT; Emerson Ingvalson 7 P, 1 3-PT; Katelyn Kraus 7 P, 1 3-PT.
WAUKON (71)
Maggie Criswell 10 P, 1 3-PT; Hayden Knox 2 P; Paige HanMeier 5 P, 1 3-PT; Azlinn Cota 2 P; Kaitlyn Krambeer 8 P; Lynsey Houg 2 P; Breckan Stewart 6 P; Brinley Jones 11 P, 2 3-PT; Grace Stegan 4 P; Emma Palmer 21 P.
Halftime: W 35, SG 22.
Free throws: SG 8-12, W 11-16.
Three-point goals: SG 7, W 4.
Notes: SG is 5-11 overall.

Related Topics: GIRLS BASKETBALL
What to read next
Many area teams are capable of making a run to the state tournament this season.
Section 1A and 1AA baseball tournament play begins on Wednesday and here is a look at the matchups in the opening round, which is an elimination round.
A scoreboard of track and field meets.
A scoreboard of adaptive softball games.