ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area girls basketball results for Thursday, Feb. 17, 2022

A scoreboard of area girls basketball games.

Basketball results graphic

HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE

Stewartville 74, Cannon Falls 29
CANNON FALLS (29)
Breanna Robinson 2 R; Erin Kremers 2 P, 1 R; Lauren Johnson 11 P; Madi Burr 2 P, 5 R; Aleya Learmann 1 P; Izzy Pagel 2 P, 2 R; Elle Lind 2 P, 1 R; Taylor Johnson 11 P, 7 R.
STEWARTVILLE (74)
Lauren Buckmeier 5 P, 5 R, 1 3-PT; Haylie Strum 13 P, 3 R; Ella Quam 5 P, 1 R, 1 3-PT; Audrey Shindelar 6 P, 4 R, 2 3-PT; Avery Spencer 2 P, 2 R; Ella Waltman 14 P, 5 R, 2 3-PT; Jayci Rath 6 P, 5 R; Claire Ruter 3 P, 2 R, 1 3-PT; Savannah Hedin 11 P, 3 R, 1 3-PT; Keeley Steele 5 P, 5 R, 1 3-PT; Hannah Martinson 4 P, 2 R; Josie Kahoun 1 R.
Halftime: STEW 43, CF 11.
Free throws: CF 12-15, STEW 5-9.
Three-point goals: CF 1, STEW 9.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

Mabel-Canton 34, Lyle/Pacelli 32
MABEL-CANTON (34)
Gwen Tollefsrud 1 P; Camryn Cox 5 P, 1 3-PT; Thea Snyder 2 P; MaKenzie Kelly 9 P; Katrinda Whalen 2 P; Hope Erickson 4 P; Kinley Soiney 11 P, 1 3-PT.
LYLE-PACELLI (32)
Olivia Heard 2 P; Avari Drennan 8 P; Kirsten Koopal 6 P; Kearah Schafer 6 P; Lisandra Ortiz 3 P, 1 3-PT; Kendahl Lewis 3 P, 1 3-PT; Morgan Klankowski 4 P.
Halftime: MC 19, LP 14.
Free throws: MC 8-21, LP 4-8.
Three-point goals: MC 2, LP 2.

GOPHER CONFERENCE

Hayfield 73, Randolph 47
HAYFIELD (73)
McKenna Chick 5 P, 1 3-PT; Kristen Watson 23 P, 3 3-PT; Chelsea Christopherson 11 P; Sydney Risius 2 P; Josanne Tempel 1 P; Aine Stasko 14 P, 2 3-PT; Natalie Beaver 17 P, 1 3-PT.
RANDOLPH (47)
Anna Olsen 8 P; Paige Ford 18 P, 1 3-PT; Emiy Coonrod 7 P; Lindsay Sundby 12 P; Lydia Coonrod 2 P.
Halftime: HAY 36, RAND 22.
Free throws: HAY 12-13, RAND 8-13.
Three-point goals: HAY 7, RAND 1.
Notes: Hayfield ends the regular season 26-0. They will play in the Gopher Conference championship game on Saturday.

NON-CONFERENCE

Byron 44, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 34
PLAINVIEW-ELGIN-MILLVILLE (34)
Allie Sveen 8 P, 1 3-PT; Macey Wozney 2 P; Abigail O'Reilly 11 P; Haylee Barton 8 P; Lauren Rott 2 P; Presley Newcomb 3 P.
BYRON (44)
Finnley Klunder 2 P; Makana Schroeder 12 P; Rylie Schnell 4 P; Emma Stork 10 P, 2 3-PT; Kendra Harvey 15 P, 3 3-PT; Addison Johnson 1 P.
Halftime: BYR 26, PEM 17.
Free throws: PEM 6-12, BYR 16-24.
Three-point goals: PEM 1, BYR 5.

Grand Meadow 64, Alden Conger/Glenville-Emmons 30
ALDEN CONGER/GLENVILLE-EMMONS (30)
Heskett 3 P, 1 3-PT; Dahlum 6 P, 2 3-PT; Newman 8 P; Ignaszewski 5 P; Grunzke 6 P; Mattson 2 P.
GRAND MEADOW (64)
McKenna Hendrickson 7 P; Lauren Queensland 27 P, 5 3-PT; Sydney Cotten 2 P; Leah Hanson 2 P; Kendyl Queensland 4 P; River Landers 12 P; Rylee Schaufler 1 P; Rebecca Hoffman 4 P; Lexy Foster 5 P.
Halftime: GM 28, ACGE 18.
Free throws: ACGE 7-13, GM 11-16.
Three-point goals: ACGE 3, GM 5.
Notes: Grand Meadow is now 19-6 overall and 10-2 in the SEC.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pine Island 61, Houston 45
HOUSTON (45)
Sydney Torgerson 10 P; Olivia Beckman 5 P, 1 3-PT; Ashtyn Meyer 12 P; Nicole Beckman 3 P, 1 3-PT; Avery Kingsley 4 P; Lilly Carr 8 P, 1 3-PT; Kayleen Kulas 2 P.
PINE ISLAND (61)
Reese Koenen 10 P, 1 3-PT; Taylor Koenen 11 P; Noelle Douglas 4 P, 1 3-PT; Abigail Whitby 5 P; Anne Simpson 2 P; Krista Holzer 7 P; Madison Hudson 20 P, 2 3-PT; Lyndee Northrop 2 P.
Halftime: HOU (na), PI (na).
Free throws: HOU (na), PI (na)
Three-point goals: HOU 3, PI 4.

Kenyon-Wanamingo 53, Southland 35
SOUTHLAND (35)
Jaida Sorenson 5 P, 1 3-PT; Bria Nelson 2 P; Aubrie Schneider 2 P; Katelyn McCabe 2 P; Olivia Matheis 7 P, 1 3-PT; Lynsey Wilson 2 P; Emma Koenigs 3 P, 1 3-PT; Bailey Johnson 13 P; Alizha Kappers 3 P.
KENYON-WANAMINGO (53)
Rachel Ryan 3 P, 1 3-PT; Josie Flom 17 P, 3 3-PT; Juiia Dahl 9 P; Josi Quam 5 P; Stella Rechtzigel 15 P.
Halftime: KW 23, SOUTH 16.
Free throws: SOUTH 8-17, KW 7-15.
Three-point goals: SOUTH 3, KW 4.

What To Read Next
A scoreboard of girls hockey games.
A scoreboard of wrestling results.
A scoreboard of girls basketball games.
A scoreboard of boys hockey games.