SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Baseball results for Friday, May 13, 2022

A scoreboard of baseball games.

Baseball Scores Results graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

Farmington 11, John Marshall 0

The No. 1-ranked team in the state was too much for John Marshall on Friday, as Farmington topped the Rockets 11-0 at Alumni Field at John Adams Middle School.

Farmington (14-2 overall) scored four runs in the first and two more in the second to pull away for good.

JM (4-10) managed two hits — one each by Tyler Motley and Jacob Schmidt — against the defending Section 1AAAA and state champions.

Ethan Coyer led the Tigers at the plate, going 2-for-3 with two RBIs and a run scored.

JM is back in action on Tuesday, when it hosts Faribault at 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Farmington 11, John Marshall 0
Farmington#420#122#—#11#9#0
John Marshall#000#000#—#0#2#4
Farmington: Ethan Coyer 2-for-3, 2 RBI, 1 R; Matt Hinnenkamp 2-for-3, 1 RBI, 2 R, 1 SB; Drew Conrad 2-for-3, 3 R, 1 SB; Luke Walton 1-for-4, 1 HR, 2 RBI, 1 R. Pitchers: Owen Schmidt (WP) 5.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 7 K; Carter Hoff 1.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.
John Marshall: Tyler Motley 1-for-3; Jacob Schmidt 1-for-2. Pitchers: Tyler Motley (LP) 5.0 IP, 9 H, 11 R, 9 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; Cayden Cherevko 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 0 K.

Hiawatha Valley League

Byron 6, Stewartville 0
Stewartville#000#000#0#—#0#6#4
Byron#040#101##—#6#8#5
Stewartville: Owen Sikkink 2-for-4; Riley Eickhoff 1-for-3; Colton Parker 1-for-3; Isaac Larson 1-for-4 1 R; Alexander Train 1-for-3. Pitchers: Colton Parker (LP) 4 IP, 5 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; Alexander Train 2 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.
Byron: Jake Isaak 1-for-3; Riley Knudson 1-for-1; Isaiah Brennan 1-for-4; Tyler Fox 1-for-4, 1 HR, 4 RBI, 2 R; Jake Coshenet 1-for-2, 1 HR, 1 RBI, 1 R; Kaelin Huebert 1-for-4 1 R; Jackson Schroeder 2-for-4 1 RBI. Pitchers: John Lutzi (WP) 7 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 K.

Lake City 4, Goodhue 1
Goodhue#000#100#0#—#1#5#2
Lake City#040#000#x#—#4#2#1
Goodhue: Justin Buck 2-for-3; Kade Altendorf 1-for-2; John Collins 1-for-2 1 RBI. Pitchers: Kam Zeetah (LP) 1 IP, 0 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 0 K; Ethan Strickland 5 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.
Lake City: Ethen Brunkow 1-for-2 1 RBI; Max Balow 1-for-3. Pitchers: Karch Hegge (WP) 7 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.

Lake City 5, Goodhue 4
(Game suspended from Monday)
Lake City#012#100#000#1#—#5#7#4
Goodhue#000#400#000#0#—#4#10#1
Lake City: Jaxson Kohrs 1-for-3, 1 RBI; Dylan Rumley 1-for-4, 2 RBI; Riley Forbes 2-for-5, 1 RBI. Pitchers: Jon Harvey (WP) 10 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 13 K.
Goodhue: John Collins 2-for-5, 1 3B, 1 RBI; Kam Zetah 1-for-3, 1 2B, 2 RBI; Caleb Kurtti 3-for-4, 1 3B, 1 RBI. Pitchers: Ethan Mathees(LP) 4 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; Kam Zetah 6 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 6 K.

Pine Island 8, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 7
Zumbrota-Mazeppa#002#005#0#—#7#7#2
Pine Island#110#002#4#—#8#13#3
Zumbrota-Mazeppa: Samuel Knowlton 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Jack Krier 1 RBI, 2 R; Blake Lochner 1-for-1, 1 R; Peter Meyer 2-for-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 2 R, 1 SB. Pitchers: Peter Meyer (L) 1 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 0 K; Preston Ohm 2 2/3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 4 K.
Pine Island: Nick Bauer 3-for-3, 1 2B, 2 RBI, 1 SB; Isaac Dale 2-for-4, 1 RBI; Riley Kuehl 2-for-2, 2 R; Johnny Bauer 2-for-4 2 RBI. Pitchers: Luke Sems (WP) 1 2/3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 2 K; Carl Schutz 5 1/3 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 1 ER, 5 BB, 6 K.

Three Rivers Conference

St. Charles 3, Chatfield 1
St. Charles#002#100#0#—#3#7#1
Chatfield#100#000#0#—#1#3#1
St. Charles: Carter Mathison 2-for-4; Tytan Small 2-for-4 1 RBI. Pitchers: Kaleb Schultz-Schweitzer WP 5 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.
Chatfield: Pitchers: Drew O’Connor 7 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 12 K.

Caledonia 4, Rushford-Peterson 1
Rushford-Peterson#010#000#0#—#1
Caledonia#101#020#0#—#4
Rushford-Peterson: Malachi Bunke 1-for-3; Evan Skalet 1-for-3, 1 RBI. Pitchers: Schneider 6 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 3 K.
Caledonia: Brady Augedahl 1-for-4, 2 R; Gabe Morey 2-for-3; Ben Stemper 1-for-3, 1 RBI; Ayden Goetzinger 2-for-2, 1 2B, 3 RBI. Pitchers: Tristan Augedahl 7 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 12 K.

La Crescent 11, Lewiston-Altura 0
Lewiston-Altura#000#00#—#0#1#2
La Crescent#254#0x#—#11#9#1
Lewiston-Altura: Gavin Salvetti 1-for-2. Pitchers: Nolan Oslie 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K; Kyle Fredrickson (LP) 3 IP, 9 H, 11 R, 8 ER, 3 BB, 2 K.
La Crescent-Hokah: Karson Pape 1-for-2, 2 R; Jack Welch 1-for-1, 1 RBI; Eli McCool 2-for-3, 2 R; Nathan Masterson 1-for-3, 1 R; Zack Bentzen 1-for-1, 2 RBI, 2 R; Logan De Boer 1-for-3, 1 RBI; Will Thompson 2 R. Pitchers: Sam Ernpenbach (WP) 5 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 5 K.

ADVERTISEMENT

Dover-Eyota 18, Wabasha-Kellogg 8
Wabasha-Kellogg#140#30#—#8#10#0
Dover-Eyota#40(10)#4x#—#18#18#0
Wabasha-Kellogg: Garrett Pavelka 2-for-2, 1 RBI; Parker Springer 2-for-3, 1 RBI. Pitchers: Caleb Moore (LP) 2.2 IP, 14 H, 14 R, 14 ER, 3 BB, 1 K; W. Killeen 1.1 IP, 4 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 BB.
Dover-Eyota: Landon Lehnertz 3-for-4, 1 2B, 1 RBI, 3 R, 2 SB; Karsen Behnken 4-for-4, 2 HR, 7 RBI, 4 R; Maverick Sobczak 3-for-3, 4 RBI, 4 R; Nolan Thompson 3-for-4 3 R. Pitchers: Christian Huffman 2.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 3 K; Kyle Huffman (WP) 3.0 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 4 BB, 2 K.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

GMLOK 6, Houston 5
Houston#001#200#2#—#5#10#3
GMLOK#110#103#x#—#6#11#2
Houston: Alex Walters 1 R; Austin Swenson 2-for-3; Zach Olson 1-for-4; Ethan Frauenkron 2-for-4, 1 R; Arik Melbo 1-for-4; Jordon Beeman 2-for-4; Kenny Grupe 2 R; Logan Olson 2-for-4, 1 2B, 1 R. Pitchers: Conner Porter 7 IP, 11 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 12 K.
GMLOK: Dustin Copley 3-for-4, 1 R, 2 SB; Corbin Ludemann 1-for-3, 1 R; Cole Kruegel 1-for-2, 1 RBI, 1 R, 1 SB; Sam Snitker 2-for-4, 1 2B, 2 R; Connor Tanger 2-for-4; Zach Shorter 1-for-1; Andrew Ramaker 1-for-3, 1 RBI; Bret Musel 1 R. Pitchers: Connor Tangen 6 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 BB, 7 K; Sam Snitker 1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K.

NON-CONFERENCE

Kasson-Mantorville 10, Winona 8
Winona#012#010#4#—#8#12#0
Kasson-Mantorville#250#210#x#—#10#10#2
Winona: Carter Shields 3-for-4, 1 RBI, 1 R. Pitchers: Treven Viestenz 1 1/3 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 6 ER, 3 BB, 2 K; Payton Eastep 2 2/3 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K; Nathan Brand 2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 0 K.
Kasson-Mantorville: Kyle Nelson 1-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R, 1 SB; Corbin Horning 2-for-3, 1 2B, 3 RBI, 1 R; Reese Tripp 1-for-3, 2 RBI; Nick Van Camp 2-for-3, 1 RBI; Gabe Swarts 1-for-1, 2 R. Pitchers: Kyle Nelson 3 2/3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 3 K; Landen Andrist 3 IP, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 4 K; Corbin Horning 1/3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.
Notes: Winona falls to 6-8. Kasson-Mantorville improves to 3-12.

Related Topics: BASEBALLPB PREP SCORES
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
(Blooming Prairie, Caledonia/Spring Grove, Chatfield, Winona Cotter, Dover-Eyota, GMLOKS, RACE, Hayfield, Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhue, La Crescent, Lake City, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton), Lewiston-Altura, Lyle/Pacelli, Medford, Pine Island, Lourdes, Rushford-Peterson, Houston, St. Charles, Triton, Wabasha-Kellogg, Zumbrota-Mazeppa)
A scoreboard of baseball games.
Scores of area high school games.
Top performances for area high school players.