ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys basketball results for Thursday, Jan. 12, 2023

A scoreboard of boys basketball games.

Basketball results graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

Schaeffer Academy 62, Wabasha-Kellogg 55

ROCHESTER — Ethan VanSchepen tallied 25 points to lead Schaeffer Academy past Wabasha-Kellogg 62-55 in non-conference play on Thursday night.

The win was the fourth straight for Schaeffer, which improves to 7-5 overall. The Lions held a narrow 32-30 lead at the half.

Evan Miller chipped in with 15 points for Schaeffer and he hit a trio of 3-pointers.

Ryan Hartert made three 3-pointers and scored 18 for W-K while Henry Meyer added 13 points. The loss drops the Falcons to 5-5.

Schaeffer Academy 62, Wabasha-Kellogg 55
WABASHA-KELLOGG (55)
Parker Springer 12 P, 1 3-PT; Ryan Hartert 18 P, 3 3-PT; Oscar Fries 2 P; Cole Scheel 2 P; Jack Vold 8 P; Henry Meyer 13 P, 1 3-PT.
SCHAEFFER ACADEMY (62)
Luke Friese 6 P; Evan Miller 15 P, 3 3-PT; Levi Ouren 5 P; Joe Grenz 10 P; Ethan VanSchepen 25 P, 2 3-PT; Graham Visser 1 P.
Halftime: SA 32, WK 30.
Free throws: WK 4-6, SA 9-19.
Three-point goals: WK 5, SA 5.

ADVERTISEMENT

HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE

Kasson-Mantorville 78, Byron 67
BYRON (67)
Ryan Boyken 5 P; Will Brian 14 P; Dom Cartney 6 P; Tyler Connelly 17 P; Zach Vanderpool 21 P; Adam Glynn 4 P.
KASSON-MANTORVILLE (78)
Grady Babcock 13 P, 4 3-PT; Carson Briggs 12 P; Caisen Thome 9 P; Jake Hallstrom 8 P; Easton Suess 12 P; Ethan Lee 24 P.
Halftime: KM 39, BYR 27.
Free throws: BYR 10-13, KM 13-14.
Three-point goals: BYR 0, KM 4.

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

Fillmore Central 91, Lewiston-Altura 56
FILLMORE CENTRAL (91)
Luke Hellickson 3 P, 2 R, 1 3-PT; Jayce Kiehne 35 P, 10 R, 1 3-PT; Dillon O’Connor 16 P, 3 R, 4 3-PT; Greg Kennedy 4 P, 2 R; Matthew Marzolf 5 P, 1 3-PT; William Parker 13 P, 15 R; Gunner Benson 8 P, 4 R, 2 3-PT; Bryce Corson 6 P, 5 R, 2 3-PT; Anthony Kiehne 1 P.
LEWISTON-ALTURA (56)
Nolan Oslie 2 P; Dylan Lee 4 P; Jace Ferguson 12 P, 2 R; Wyatt Kreidermacher 5 P, 1 R; Cole Kreidermacher 17 P, 4 R, 3 3-PT; Zane Nelson 5 P, 1 R, 1 3-PT; Will Kreidermacher 5 P, 6 R, 1 3-PT; Tyson Prigge 6 P, 1 R, 2 3-PT.
Halftime: FC 48, LA 33.
Free throws: FC 16-24, LA 13-15.
Three-point goals: FC 11, LA 7.

Winona Cotter 62, St. Charles 53
COTTER (62)
Isaac Mueller 3 P, 1 3-PT; Carson Roeder 8 P, 8 R; Luke Gardner 23 P, 12 R, 1 3-PT; Ian Schmidt 2 P, 7 R; Adam Dilks 2 P; Bobby Sandcork 9 P, 5 R; Gabe Stewart 15 P, 4 R, 3 3-PT; John Fritts 1 R.
ST. CHARLES (53)
Payton Olson 2 P; Owen Maloney 20 P; Isaac Hanson 15 P; Connor Gransee 3 P, 1 3-PT; Mason Apse 4 P; Jan Capek 8 P; Chris Hilton 9 P.
Halftime: STC 26, COT 20.
Free throws: COT 7-15, STC 14-20.
Three-point goals: COT 5, STC 1.

La Crescent-Hokah 77, Chatfield 68
LA CRESCENT-HOKAH (77)
Berkley Misna 3 P; Elias McCool 2 P; Mason Einerwold 15 P; Noah Bjerke-Wieser 15 P; Gunnar Esser 12 P; Owen Bentzen 2 P; Carter Todd 28 P.
CHATFIELD (68)
Eli Hopp 19 P, 2 3-PT; Drew Schindler 14 P, 2 3-PT; Drew O’Connor 8 P; Isaac Stevens 18 P, 13 R; Brayden Fretland 3 P, 1 3-PT; Sam Backer 6 P.
Halftime: LAC 35, CHAT 32.
Free throws: LAC 18-30, CHAT 13-19.
Three-point goals: LAC 0, CHAT 5.

Rushford-Peterson 68, Dover-Eyota 43
RUSHFORD-PETERSON (68)
Grady Hengel 18 P; Dawson Bunke 24 P, 5 3-PT; Sampson Wilkemeyer 8 P; Evan Skalet 3 P, 1 3-PT; Cayden Lea 5 P, 1 3-PT; Caden Johnson 2 P; Riley Tesch 2 P; Owen Fenske 4 P.
DOVER-EYOTA (43)
Reese Hyatt 7 P, 1 3-PT; Mavrick Sobczak 12 P; Logan Drake 10 P, 2 3-PT; Levi Williams 4 P; Cooper Kellen 6 P; Layne Sobczak 2 P; Joe Fitzgerald 2 P.
Halftime: RP 45, DE 24.
Free throws: RP 6-9, DE 6-9.
Three-point goals: RP 7, DE 3.

NON-CONFERENCE

Goodhue 67, Kingsland 33
KINGSLAND (33)
Jayden Brink 9 P, 3 3-PT; Cole Kruegel 2 P; Parker Johnson 2 P; Zach Reiland 2 P; Courtland Drury-DeBoer 4 P; Mason Kolling 6 P; Trevin Rainey 6 P, 2 3-PT.
GOODHUE (67)
Justin Buck 2 P; Will Opsahl 15 P; Tristan King 4 P, 1 3-PT; Jed Ryan 10 P; Adam Poncelet 16 P, 2 3-PT; Caden Berg 2 P; Gavin Schafer 6 P; Jacob Ryan 2 P; Luke Roschen 10 P, 2 3-PT.
Halftime: GOOD 41, KING 19.
Free throws: KING 0-2, GOOD 8-17.
Three-point goals: KING 5, GOOD 5.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 61, Pine Island 34
PINE ISLAND (34)
Brandon Week 2 P; Nick Bauer 3 P; Drew Sailer 4 P; Sven Oberg 20 P, 4 3-PT; Blake Schiltz 9 P, 1 3-PT; Luke Sems 2 P.
PLAINVIEW-ELGIN-MILLVILLE (61)
Liam Powers 6 P, 2 3-PT; Brady Herber 4 P, 1 3-PT; Aeron Stevens 17 P; Nick Wozney 2 P; Bo Lamey 2 P; Chase Fogelson 3 P, 1 3-PT; Kaiden Peters 18 P, 2 3-PT; Jameson Brinkman 8 P; Kadin Priess 1 P.
Halftime: PI 30, PEM 22.
Free throws: PI 7-10, PEM 11-18.
Three-point goals: PI 5, PEM 6.

Lanesboro 87, Alden-Conger 64
LANESBORO (87)
John Prestemon 37 P, 3 3-PT; Mason Howard 9 P, 1 3-PT; Parker Storhoff 4 P; Trae Mathison 8 P, 2 3-PT; David Harvey 2 P; Lucas Nikoloski 4 P; Logan Wilder 7 P; Stephan Schultz 6 P; Logan Torgerson 8 P.
ALDEN-CONGER (64)
No stats provided.
Halftime: LANE 49, AC 31.
Free throws: LANE 7-10, AC not provided.
Three-point goals: LANE 6, AC not provided.

ADVERTISEMENT

Southland 48, Kenyon-Wanamingo 45
SOUTHLAND (48)
Jonas Wiste 7 P; Riley Jax 7 P, 1 3-PT; Gavin Nelsen 4 P; Cale Wehrenberg 7 P, 1 3-PT; Andrew Timm 4 P; Sam Boe 7 P; Nick Edland 12 P, 2 3-PT.
KENYON-WANAMINGO (45)
AJ Higginbottom 11 P, 3 3-PT; Jase Graves 5 P, 1 3-PT; Cal Luebke 4 P, 1 3-PT; Zach Mason 3 P, 1 3-PT; Colton Steberg 16 P, 4 3-PT; Alex Lee 6 P.
Halftime: SOUTH 21, KW 17.
Free throws: SOUTH 12-16, KW 3-7.
Three-point goals: SOUTH 4, KW 10.
Notes: K-W is 9-4, Southland is 5-4

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
A scoreboard of girls hockey games.
A scoreboard of wrestling results.
A scoreboard of girls basketball games.
A scoreboard of boys hockey games.