ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Section 1A track-and-field honor roll

052221-HVL-TRACK-601.jpg
Kenyon-Wanaming’s Joshua Schmidt, left, Zumbrota-Mazeppa’s RJ Sylak, Stewartville’s Nathan Smidt, and Pine Island’s Jarod White compete in the 100-meter dash event during a Hiawatha Valley League Track & Field Championship meet on Saturday, May 22, 2021, at Pine Island Elementary Track & Soccer Complex in Pine Island.
Traci Westcott / Post Bulletin file photo
We are part of The Trust Project.

SECTION 1A HONOR ROLL

(Blooming Prairie, Caledonia/Spring Grove, Chatfield, Winona Cotter, Dover-Eyota, GMLOKS, RACE, Hayfield, Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhue, La Crescent, Lake City, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton), Lewiston-Altura, Lyle/Pacelli, Medford, Pine Island, Lourdes, Rushford-Peterson, Houston, St. Charles, Triton, Wabasha-Kellogg, Zumbrota-Mazeppa)

100 — RJ Sylak (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11.19; Josh Schmidt (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 11.31; Noah Disbrow (St. Charles) 11.53.

200 — RJ Sylak (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 22.42; James Howard (GMLOKS) 23.23; Josh Schmidt (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 23.29.

400 — RJ Sylak (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 51.32; Zach Hide (Pine Island) 52.91; Jarod White (Pine Island) 53.19.

800 — Cody Kowalski (La Crescent) 2:07.83; Nathan Renier (Lourdes) 2:10.36; Andrew Imm (GMLOKS) 2:13.58.

ADVERTISEMENT

1,600 — Jayce Kiehne (LFCMC) 4:35.56; Reese Anderson (Lake City) 4:39.98; Kevin Turlington (Lourdes) 4:45.84.

3,200 — Reese Anderson (Lake City) 10:20.61; Carson Ruen (LFCMC) 10:31.36; Brandt Konik (Pine Island) 10:34.

110 hurdles — Owen Petersohn (Triton) 15.47; JT Rein (LFCMC) 16.46; Xavier Rennie (Blooming Prairie) 16.88.

300 hurdles — Owen Petersohn (Triton) 39.87; Zach Reiland (GMLOKS) 44.86; Chris Hilton (St. Charles) 45.42.

4x100 relay — LFCMC 46.27; Chatfield 46.76; Triton 46.82.

4x200 relay — Lake City 1:35.62; Pine Island 1:36.04; Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1:36.13.

4x400 relay — Lake City 3:31.65; Pine Island 3:33; Triton 3:42.97.

4x800 relay — LFCMC 8:26.52; Lake City 8:37.45; Pine Island 8:49.0.

ADVERTISEMENT

Long jump — Matt Demars (Lake City) 21-11; Josh Schmidt (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 20-5; Henry Lieu (LFCMC) 19-4 1/2.

Triple jump — Kris Ryan (Lake City) 41-1 1/2; Chris Hilton (St. Charles) 40-1/2; Carter Glynn (GMLOKS) 35-0.

High jump — Gabe Northrop (Pine Island) 6-0; Tanner Mundt (Lewiston-Altura) 5-11; Charles Davidson (St. Charles) 5-8.

Pole vault — Jarod White (Pine Island) 14-6; Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) 13-0; Braden Brevig (St. Charles) 11-0.

Shot put — Riley Paul (GMLOKS) 47-5; Jacob Peterson (LFCMC) 42-3; Garret Bonow (Lewiston-Altura) 41-8.

Discus — Seth Semmen (LFCMC) 148-0; Jacob Peterson (LFCMC) 132-2; Riley Paul (GMLOKS) 130-0.

Read more from Pat
Exclusive
Shelby Packard is living out her soccer passions this summer while playing for Rochester United FC. She’s doing with her two favorite sidekicks — her 5- and 2-year-old daughters — in tow.
Duluth FC scored twice in the final 27 minutes and beat the No. 1-ranked team in the National Premier Soccer League, Med City FC.
Exclusive
In 1986, Linda Barsness set the girls high jump record at the Minnesota High School Track and Field Championship Meet. That record still stands in Class AA. She went undefeated in Minnesota high school high jumping for three straight years. And track probably wasn’t even her best sport.

Pat has been a Post Bulletin sports reporter since 1994. He covers Rochester John Marshall football, as well as a variety of other southeastern Minnesota football teams. Among my other southeastern Minnesota high school beats are girls basketball, boys and girls tennis, boys and girls track and field, high school and American Legion baseball, volleyball, University of Minnesota sports (on occasion) and the Timberwolves (on occasion). Readers can reach Pat at 507-285-7723 or pruff@postbulletin.com.
What to read next
Racing results from Chateau Speedway on Friday night.
A scoreboard of golf meets.
A scoreboard of baseball games.
A scoreboard of baseball games.