ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys track-and-field honor rolls: Section 1A, 1AA, 1AAA

061821-BOYS-CLASS-A-TRACK-4457.jpg
GMLOKS' Riley Paul competes in the shot put during the state Class A boys track-and-field meet Friday, June 18, 2021, at St. Michael-Albertville High School in St. Michael. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)
Joe Ahlquist / Post Bulletin file photo
We are part of The Trust Project.

SECTION 1A HONOR ROLL

(Blooming Prairie, Caledonia/Spring Grove, Chatfield, Winona Cotter, Dover-Eyota, GMLOKS, RACE, Hayfield, Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhue, La Crescent-Hokah, Lake City, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton), Lewiston-Altura, Lyle/Pacelli, Medford, Pine Island, Lourdes, Rushford-Peterson, Houston, St. Charles, Triton, Wabasha-Kellogg, Zumbrota-Mazeppa)

100 — RJ Sylak (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10.87; Sam Backer (Chatfield) 11.23; Josh Schmidt (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 11.31.

200 — RJ Sylak (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 22.33; James Howard (GMLOKS) 22.70; Josh Schmidt (Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhue) 22.81.

400 — Henry Grayson (Medford) 50.29; RJ Sylak (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 50.61; James Howard (St. Charles) 50.64.

800 — Jayce Kiehne (LFCMC) 1:59.56; Reese Anderson (Lake City) 2:02.84; Kevin Turlington (Lourdes) 2:05.13.

ADVERTISEMENT

1,600 — Kevin Turlington (Lourdes) 4:30.00; Jayce Kiehne (LFCMC) 4:30.92; Garrison Hubka (GMLOKS) 4:33.63.

3,200 — Kevin Turlington (Lourdes) 9:53; Tyler Rislov (Rushford-Peterson/Houston) 10:01.61; Reese Anderson (Lake City) 10:14.19.

110 hurdles — Owen Petersohn (Triton) 15.16; Christopher Hilton (St. Charles) 15.97; Xavier Rennie (Blooming Prairie) 16.27.

300 hurdles — Owen Petersohn (Triton) 39.87; JT Rein (LFCMC) 42.65; CJ Tree (Pine Island) 43.52.

4x100 relay — La Crescent 44.59; Chatfield 44.66; Pine Island 44.82.

4x200 relay — Lourdes 1:32.81; GMLOKS 1:33.13; Chatfield 1:34.06.

4x400 relay — Lake City 3:31.65; Pine Island 3:33.48; LFCMC 3:35.76.

4x800 relay — LFCMC 8:26.52; Lake City 8:30.12; GMLOKS 8:32.46.

ADVERTISEMENT

Long jump — Matt Demars (Lake City) 21-11; Josh Schmidt (Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhue) 21-5; Dalton Hoel (Rushford-Peterson/Houston) 20-10.

Triple jump — Laden Nerison (Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhue) 45–5 1/2; Kris Ryan (Lake City) 43–2 1/2; Josh Schmidt (Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhe) 41-9.

High jump — Gabe Northrop (Pine Island) 6-2; Mark Quintero Bungert (Pine Island) 6-0; Tanner Mundt (Lewiston-Altura) 6-0; Laden Nerison (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 6-0.

Pole vault — Jarod White (Pine Island) 15-5; Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) 13-3; Aaron Prinsen (Rushford-Peterson/Houston) 12-6.

Shot put — Riley Paul (GMLOKS) 51-1; Garrett Bonow (Lewiston-Altura) 47–5 3/4; Christian Luthe (GMLOKS) 44-11.

Discus — Seth Semmen (LFCMC) 148-0; ; Christian Luthe (GMLOKS) 138-11; Riley Paul (GMLOKS) 138–7.

SECTION 1AA HONOR ROLL

(Austin, Byron, Cannon Falls/Randolph, Kasson-Mantorville, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Red Wing, Stewartville, Winona)

100 — Trent DeCook (Byron) 11.11; Thomas Lamkin (Red Wing) 11.31; Jack Buntrock (Stewartville) 11.39.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 — Trent DeCook (Byron) 22.57; Liam Schick (Byron) 23.17; Thomas Lamkin (Red Wing) 23.40.

400 — Brayden Draheim (Winona) 51.71; Kaiden Peters (P-E-M) 51.85; A’triel Terry (Austin) 52.29.

800 — Aaron Freier (Red Wing) 2:03.97; Ben Zimmerman-Moreno (Byron) 2:08.43; Carter Bebee (Kasson-Mantorville) 2:09.70.

1,600 — Myles Rasmussen (Winona) 4:42.42; Baylor Hagen (PEM) 4:45.38; David Obst (K-M) 4:45.57.

3,200 — David Obst (Kasson-Mantorville) 10:21.35; Myles Rasmussen (Winona) 10:29.10; Isaiah Fitzgerald (Stewartville) 10:36.49.

110 hurdles — Josh Petersen (Byron) 16.55; Connor Loeschke (Cannon Falls) 16.64; Brenan Winkels (Austin) 16.90.

300 hurdles — Nick Walch (PEM) 43.51; Josh Petersen (Byron) 43.92; Mason Safe (Red Wing) 43.97.

4x100 relay — Austin 43.46; Kasson-Mantorville 44.49; Byron 44.56.

4x200 relay — P-E-M 1:34.26; Stewartville 1:35.00; Red Wing 1:35.57.

4x400 relay — Austin 3:32.97; Winona 3:35.68; Red Wing 3:40.39.

4x800 relay — Byron 8:33.19; Austin 8:44.95; Kasson-Mantorville 8:46.64.

Long jump — Joe Walker (Austin) 22–1/2; Trent DeCook (Byron) 21-8; Nathan Smidt (Stewartville) 20-3 1/4.

Triple jump — Brayden Draheim (Winona) 41-6 3/4; Jacob Weightman (Stewartville) 41-5; Adam Jennissen (K-M) 39-5.

High jump — A’Triel Terry (Austin) 6-4; Kaiden Peters (P-E-M) 6-4; Carter Anderson (Stewartville) 6-4.

Pole vault — Nick Walch (PEM) 11-6, Matthew Grush (Austin) 11-0; Kyler Lamb (P-E-M) 11-0; Eddie Lopez-Sifontes (Byron) 11-0; Nathan Jeche (Stewartville) 11-0

Shot put — Peyton Byrne (Stewartville) 52-3/4; Tor Lunaas (Stewartville) 51–3 1/2; Jaxon Marine (Byron) 45-9 1/2.

Discus — Peyton Byrne (Stewartville) 159-5; Tor Lunaas (Stewartville) 152-3; Ashton Kisch (P-E-M) 151-0.

SECTION 1AAA HONOR ROLL

(Century, Mayo, John Marshall)

100 — Michael Nicometo (JM) 10.91; Max Comfere (Century) 10.98; Noah Smith (Mayo) 11.15.

200 — Max Comfere (Century) 21.85; Michael Nicometo (JM) 21.92; Noah Smith (Mayo) 22.02.

400 — Max Comfere (Century) 48.95; Tyler White (Century) 50.68; Jared Roberson (Mayo) 52.87.

800 — Tyler White (Century) 1:57.97; Lucas Olson (Mayo) 2:02.58; Ryan Gwaltney (Mayo) 2:05.45.

1,600 — Richard Kariuki (Century) 4:37.36; Ryan Gwaltney (Mayo) 4:39.59; Lucas Olson (Mayo) 4:42.63.

3,200 — Richard Kariuki (Century) 10:09.59; Ryan Gwaltney (Mayo) 10:17.57; Jace Short (Mayo) 10:31.61.

110 hurdles — John Amusan (Century) 15.15; Cayden Holcomb (Mayo) 15.29; Carter Holcomb (Mayo) 15.29.

300 hurdles — Carter Holcomb (Mayo) 40.95; Damian Gerads (Century) 40.94; Thout Aguek (JM) 41.36.

4x100 relay — Century 42.87; Mayo 43.41.

4x200 relay — Mayo 1:30.60; Century 1:30.74.

4x400 relay — Mayo 3:33.75; Century 3:27.56.

4x800 relay — Mayo 8:24.48; Century 8:38.89.

Long jump — Carter Holcomb (Mayo) 21-4 1/2; Jaden Wysocki (Century) 21-2; Yaih Marial (Mayo) 20-6 1/2.

Triple jump — Yaih Marial (Mayo) 43-9 3/4; Spencer Pearson (Mayo) 42-3; Mawang Garang (JM) 41-9.

High jump — Yaih Marial (Mayo) 6-6; Adam Myren (Mayo) 6-6; Max Vande Kieft (Mayo) 6-2.

Pole vault — Nathan Nelson (Century) 15-0; Cayden Holcomb (Mayo) 13-3; Doug Lee (Century) 12-6.

Shot put — Gideon Heng (Mayo) 50–3/4; Ethan Kramer (Mayo) 47-6; Matthew Myren (Mayo) 42-5.

Discus — Gideon Heng (Mayo) 147-9 1/2; Ethan Kramer (Mayo) 143-4; Matthew Myren (Mayo) 131-8, John Shannon (Century) 131-8.

Read more from Pat
Exclusive
Shelby Packard is living out her soccer passions this summer while playing for Rochester United FC. She’s doing with her two favorite sidekicks — her 5- and 2-year-old daughters — in tow.
Duluth FC scored twice in the final 27 minutes and beat the No. 1-ranked team in the National Premier Soccer League, Med City FC.
Exclusive
In 1986, Linda Barsness set the girls high jump record at the Minnesota High School Track and Field Championship Meet. That record still stands in Class AA. She went undefeated in Minnesota high school high jumping for three straight years. And track probably wasn’t even her best sport.

Pat has been a Post Bulletin sports reporter since 1994. He covers Rochester John Marshall football, as well as a variety of other southeastern Minnesota football teams. Among my other southeastern Minnesota high school beats are girls basketball, boys and girls tennis, boys and girls track and field, high school and American Legion baseball, volleyball, University of Minnesota sports (on occasion) and the Timberwolves (on occasion). Readers can reach Pat at 507-285-7723 or pruff@postbulletin.com.
What to read next
DIVISION I
A scoreboard of baseball games.
Racing results from Chateau Speedway on Friday night.
A scoreboard of golf meets.