ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Collection: MSHSL State Team Championships by School

Southeast Minnesota high schools have won their share of Minnesota State High School League state tournament titles. Here's a list of team championships by school according to MSHSL record books.

Chatfield, Cannon Falls Section 1AA softball championship
Chatfield celebrates after defeating Cannon Falls during the second Section 1AA softball championship game on Thursday, June 2, 2022, at Todd Park in Austin. Chatfield defeated Cannon Falls 11-0, advancing them to State.
Traci Westcott / Post Bulletin
We are part of The Trust Project.

Are we missing any? Send additions/corrections to Andrew Link at alink@postbulletin.com .

AUSTIN - 20 championships

2022 - Dance - High Kick - Class AA

1987 - Softball - Class AA

ADVERTISEMENT

1982 - Boys Tennis - Class AA

1981 - Boys Golf - Class A

1981 - Softball - Class AA

1980 - Boys Golf - Class AA

1980 - Softball - Class AA

1979 - Boys Golf - Class AA

1974 - Boys Golf

1969 - Boys Tennis

ADVERTISEMENT

1967 - Boys Cross Country

1967 - Boys Golf

1964 - Baseball

1958 - Boys Basketball

1954 - Baseball

1948 - Wrestling

1946 - Boys Basketball

1946 - Boys Swimming and Diving

ADVERTISEMENT

1945 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1935 - Boys Basketball

AUSTIN PACELLI - 5 championships

2018 - Girls Basketball - Class A (Lyle/Pacelli)

1992 - Boys Basketball - Class A

1984 - Boys Track and Field - Class A

1983 - Boys Track and Field - Class A

1977 - Girls Track and Field - Class A

BLOOMING PRAIRIE - 3 championships

2019 - Football - Class A

2013 - Softball - Class A

1984 - Girls Track and Field - Class A

BYRON - 3 championships

1990 - Girls Track and Field - Class A

1989 - Girls Track and Field - Class A

1986 - Boys Track and Field - Class A

CALEDONIA - 22 championships

2019 - Football - Class AA

2018 - Football - Class AA

2017 - Football - Class AA

2016 - Football - Class AA

2015 - Football - Class AA

2012 - Football - Class AA

2011 - Football - Class AA

2011 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

2010 - Football - Class AA

2009 - Girls Basketball - Class AA

2008 - Football - Class AA

2007 - Football - Class AA

2005 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

2003 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1997 - Boys Basketball - Class AA

1996 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1995 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1990 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1988 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1984 - Girls Golf - Class A

1976 - Football - Class B

1970 - Wrestling

CANNON FALLS - 7 championships

2013 - Dance - High Kick - Class A

2011 - Dance - High Kick - Class A

2009 - Dance - High Kick - Class A

2007 - Dance - High Kick Precision - Class A

2006 - Dance - High Kick Precision - Class A

2006 - Girls Basketball - Class AA

2005 - Dance - High Kick Precision - Class A

CHATFIELD - 6 championships

2022 - Softball - Class AA

2021 - Football - Class AA

2014 - Wrestling - Class A

2013 - Football - Class AA

1996 - Football - Class C

1995 - Football - Class C

1994 - Football - Class C

DOVER-EYOTA - 1 championship

2015 - Girls Basketball - Class AA

FILLMORE CENTRAL - 2 championships

2016 - Girls Golf - Class A

1984 - Football - Class C (Harmony)

GOODHUE - 6 championships

2017 - Girls Basketball - Class A

2016 - Girls Basketball - Class A

2007 - Football - Class A

2003 - Football - Class A

2001 - Wrestling - Class A

1980 - Wrestling - Class A

GRAND MEADOW - 4 championships

2016 - Football - 9-Man

2015 - Football - 9-Man

2014 - Football - 9-Man

2013 - Football - 9-Man

HAYFIELD - 4 championships

2022 - Boys Basketball - Class A

2021 - Baseball - Class A

2021 - Boys Basketball - Class A

1997 - Wrestling - Class A

HOUSTON - 3 championships

2016 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Rushford-Peterson/Houston)

2008 - Football - 9-Man

1988 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Rushford/Peterson/Houston)

KASSON-MANTORVILLE - 7 championships

2018 - Wrestling - Class AA

2017 - Wrestling - Class AA

2016 - Wrestling - Class AA

2015 - Softball - Class AA

2014 - Softball - Class AA

2013 - Wrestling - Class AA

2013 - Baseball - Class AA

KENYON-WANAMINGO - 2 championships

2016 - Wrestling - Class A

2001 - Boys Basketball - Class AA

KINGSLAND - 2 championships

2002 - Football - Class AA

1995 - Football - Class B

LA CRESCENT - 2 championships

2009 - Baseball - Class AA

1983 - Softball - Class A

LAKE CITY - 11 championships

2022 - Girls Golf - Class AA

2021 - Girls Golf - Class AA

2013 - Adapted Bowling - CI Division

2005 - Adapted Bowling - CI Division

2003 - Adapted Bowling - CI Division

2002 - Adapted Bowling - CI Division

2000 - Adapted Bowling - CI Division

1997 - Girls Cross Country - Class A

1990 - Boys Basketball - Class A

1979 - Boys Basketball - Class A

1978 - Boys Basketball - Class A

LEROY-OSTRANDER - 1 championship

2021 - Football - 9-Man

LEWISTON-ALTURA - 2 championships

2012 - Girls Golf - Class A

2011 - Girls Golf - Class A

LYLE - 1 championship

2018 - Girls Basketball - Class A (Lyle/Pacelli)

PINE ISLAND - 1 championship

2022 - Boys Golf - Class AA (Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa)

PLAINVIEW-ELGIN-MILLVILLE - 17 championships

2017 - Boys Track and Field - Class A

2016 - Girls Basketball - Class AA

2012 - Boys Basketball - Class AA

2009 - Boys Cross Country - Class A

2005 - Girls Basketball - Class A (Elgin-Millville)

2003 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Plainview)

2002 - Football - Class AAA (Plainview/Elgin-Millville)

2002 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Plainview)

2000 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Plainview)

1993 - Girls Track and Field - Class A (Plainview)

1992 - Girls Track and Field - Class A (Plainview)

1990 - Girls Cross Country - Class A (Plainview)

1987 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Elgin-Millville)

1986 - Boys Cross Country - Class A (Elgin-Millville)

1985 - Boys Cross Country - Class A (Elgin-Millville)

1979 - Girls Track and Field - Class A (Plainview)

1978 - Baseball - Class A (Plainview)

RED WING - 15 championships

2019 - Girls Golf - Class AA

2015 - Girls Golf - Class AA

2011 - Girls Golf - Class AA

2003 - Girls Golf - Class AA

2002 - Girls Golf - Class AA

2002 - Girls Swimming and Diving - Class A

2001 - Girls Golf - Class AA

2001 - Girls Swimming and Diving - Class A

2000 - Girls Swimming and Diving - Class A

1998 - Boys Swimming and Diving - Class A

1997 - Boys Hockey - Class A

1962 - Boys Golf

1922 - Boys Basketball

1920 - Boys Basketball

1915 - Boys Basketball

ROCHESTER CENTURY - 2 championships

2003 - Baseball - Class AAA

2001 - Boys Golf - Class AA

ROCHESTER JOHN MARSHALL - 5 championships

1990 - Girls Cross Country - Class AA

1977 - Boys Hockey

1974 - Football - Class AA

1973 - Football - Class AA

1969 - Boys Basketball

ROCHESTER LOURDES - 47 championships

2019 - Softball - Class AA

2018 - Football - Class AAA

2018 - Boys Tennis - Class A

2016 - Football - Class AAA

2014 - Football - Class AAA

2012 - Boys Soccer - Class A

2010 - Football - Class AAA

2010 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2008 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2006 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2005 - Girls Basketball - Class AA

2005 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2005 - Boys Golf - Class A

2004 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2003 - Girls Basketball - Class AA

2003 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2003 - Boys Golf - Class A

2002 - Baseball - Class AA

2002 - Boys Golf - Class A

2002 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2001 - Boys Golf - Class A

2001 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2000 - Girls Basketball - Class AA

2000 - Girls Tennis - Class A

2000 - Boys Golf - Class A

1999 - Boys Soccer - Class A

1999 - Girls Tennis - Class A

1998 - Boys Soccer - Class A

1998 - Girls Tennis - Class A

1997 - Girls Tennis - Class A

1996 - Baseball - Class A

1995 - Girls Basketball - Class A

1995 - Boys Golf - Class A

1994 - Girls Cross Country - Class A

1993 - Girls Basketball - Class A

1991 - Girls Basketball - Class A

1990 - Girls Basketball - Class A

1987 - Girls Basketball - Class A

1982 - Girls Track and Field - Class A

1981 - Boys Cross Country - Class A

1981 - Girls Cross Country - Class A

1981 - Girls Track and Field - Class A

1980 - Boys Cross Country - Class A

1979 - Boys Cross Country - Class A

1979 - Football - Class A

1978 - Boys Cross Country - Class A

1978 - Girls Tennis - Class A

ROCHESTER MAYO - 4 championships

2011 - Boys Tennis - Class AA

2007 - Boys Tennis - Class AA

1997 - Girls Basketball - Class AAAA

1995 - Girls Basketball - Class AA

ROCHESTER - 21 championships

2003 - Adapted Floor Hockey - PI Division

1965 - Boys Tennis

1964 - Boys Tennis

1964 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1963 - Boys Tennis

1963 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1962 - Boys Tennis

1962 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1959 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1958 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1957 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1956 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1956 - Boys Tennis

1955 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1955 - Boys Tennis

1954 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1953 - Boys Swimming and Diving

1953 - Boys Tennis

1951 - Boys Tennis

1950 - Boys Tennis

1917 - Boys Basketball

RUSHFORD-PETERSON - 9 championships

2016 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Rushford-Peterson/Houston)

2015 - Boys Basketball - Class A

2009 - Boys Golf - Class A

2006 - Boys Basketball - Class A

2006 - Football - Class A

2004 - Football - Class A

2002 - Football - Class A

1989 - Boys Basketball - Class A (Rushford)

1988 - Boys Track and Field - Class A (Rushford/Peterson/Houston)

SOUTHLAND - 2 championships

1988 - Softball - Class A

1983 - Football - Class C

SPRING GROVE - 8 championships

2018 - Football - 9-Man

2017 - Football - 9-Man

2005 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

2003 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1996 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1995 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1990 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

1988 - Girls Golf - Class A (Caledonia/Spring Grove)

STEWARTVILLE - 6 championships

2019 - Volleyball - Class AA

2014 - Volleyball - Class AA

2000 - Volleyball - Class AA

1997 - Boys Track and Field - Class A

1997 - Volleyball - Class A

1991 - Volleyball - Class A

TRITON - 3 championships

2006 - Football - Class AA

2000 - Football - Class AA

1994 - Football - Class B

WABASHA-KELLOGG - 1 championship

2014 - Volleyball - Class A

WINONA - 9 championships

2017 - Softball - Class AAA

2002 - Adapted Floor Hockey - CI Division

1994 - Overall Ski - Cross Country, Slalom, Jumping

1989 - Girls Cross Country - Class AA

1988 - Girls Cross Country Ski

1987 - Boys Cross Country - Class AA

1986 - Girls Cross Country - Class AA

1984 - Boys Golf - Class AA

1982 - Boys Cross Country - Class AA

WINONA COTTER - 5 championships

2006 - Softball - Class AA

2003 - Softball - Class AA

1999 - Boys Tennis - Class A

1982 - Boys Basketball - Class A

1977 - Boys Basketball - Class A

ZUMBROTA-MAZEPPA - 5 championships


2022 - Boys Golf - Class AA (Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa)

2018 - Wrestling - Class A

2017 - Softball - Class AA

2017 - Wrestling - Class A

2016 - Softball - Class AA

Andrew Link has been the Digital Managing Editor at the Post Bulletin since 2021. He first joined the PB as a photographer in 2015. Readers can reach Andrew at 507-281-7427 or alink@postbulletin.com.
What to read next
Eric Larson is the choice as Lourdes hires him to replace Steve Strickland as its activities director/assistant principal. Larson wil continue as the school's head boys basketball coach.
Jamaal Gibson, a 2010 Austin High graduate, has been named the new boys basketball coach for the Packers, replacing Kris Fadness.
Rylee Nelson, an incoming senior at Zumbrota-Mazeppa, has accepted a volleyball scholarship offer from Seton Hall University, which plays in the Big East Conference and is located in New Jersey.
Rochester's Thomas Bruss, a relief pitcher, has signed a professional baseball contract to play with the New Jersey Jackals of the Frontier League.