ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls basketball results for Monday, Jan. 9, 2023

A scoreboard of girls basketball games.

Basketball results graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE

Byron 71, Cannon Falls 31
CANNON FALLS (31)
Avery Rustad 8 P; Anna Ritz 3 P; Izzy Pagel 5 P, 1 3-PT; Katie Tipton 3 P; Taylor Johnson 12 P.
BYRON (71)
Taylor Finney 6 P; Aubrey Akervik 9 P; Finnley Klunder 2 P; Paige Halder 8 P; Makana Schroeder 8 P; Leah Strain 2 P; Jaiden Simon 7 P, 2 3-PT; Gabby Cornejo 2 P; Kayla Stork 2 P; Addison Johnson 4 P; Emma Stork 13 P, 3 3-PT; Kendra Harvey 8 P.
Halftime: BYR 39, CF 20.
Free throws: CF 3-4, BYR 8-15.
Three-point goals: CF 1, BYR 5.

Goodhue 79, Lake City 32
GOODHUE (79)
Tori Miller 17 P, 1 3-PT; Brooke Ryan 2 P; Jordyn Lantis 2 P; Kendyl Lodermeier 7 P; Mel Beck 3 P; Elisabeth Gadient 25 P, 5 3-PT; Ava Gadient 3 P; Emma Thomforde 2 P; Ava Wallaker 7 P, 3 3-PT; Jada Scheele 9 P; Julia Carlson 2 P.
LAKE CITY (32)
Jacey Majerus 6 P; Paige West 9 P, 1 3-PT; Macey Beltz 2 P; Sadie Sanders 2 P; Ella Matzke 7 P, 1 3-PT; Mahli Benjamin 5 P; Grace Morrisey 1 P.
Halftime: GOOD 47, LC 23.
Free throws: GOOD 16-22, LC 18-24.
Three-point goals: GOOD 9, LC 2.
Notes: Goodhue is 10-3 overall; LC is 4-8.

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

Winona Cotter 60, Dover-Eyota 50
DOVER-EYOTA (50)
Izzy Aeschlimann 6 P; Isabel Duellman 5 P; Nora Pristash 7 P; Morgan Boettcher 3 P; Miranda Palmby 13 P; Madi Mullikin 5 P, 1 3-PT; Emma Webeck 11 P.
WINONA COTTER (60)
Abby Williams 1 P; Madison Hazelton 3 P; Elanna Kohner 8 P, 2 3-PT; Allyssa Williams 7 P; Kada Threinen 9 P, 3 3-PT; Clarissa Sauer 24 P, 3 3-PT; Ava Killian 8 P.
Halftime: DE 35, COTT 31.
Free throws: DE 11-15, COTT 12-21.
Three-point goals: DE 1, COTT 8.
Notes: Cotter is 8-3 overall.

GOPHER CONFERENCE

Kenyon-Wanamingo 64, Triton 42
TRITON (42)
Reece Dobbs 5 P, 1 3-PT; Cara Weber 12 P; Rainey Dobbs 7 P, 1 3-PT; Reagan Essig 3 P, 1 3-PT; Keanna Molina 2 P; Norah Freiderich 2 P; Ella Thomas 3 P; Brylee Iverson 5 P; Jozey Boe 3 P, 1 3-PT.
KENYON-WANAMINGO (64)
Tessa Erlandson 13 P, 2 3-PT; Rachel Ryan 3 P; Josie Flom 11 P, 1 3-PT; Naveah Greseth 3 P; Carmen Nerison 13 P, 2 3-PT; Alina Mendoza 20 P.
Halftime: KW 32, TRI 20.
Free throws: TRI 9-13, KW 17-28.
Three-point goals: TRI 4, KW 5.

ADVERTISEMENT

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

Grand Meadow 36, Mabel-Canton 14
GRAND MEADOW (36)
Lauren Queensland 8 P; Sydney Cotten 2 P; Kendyl Queensland 3 P; Gracie Foster 6 P, 2 3-PT; Rebeca Hoffman 6 P; Lexy Foster 11 P, 2 3-PT.
MABEL-CANTON (14)
Sahara Morken 4 P; Hope Erickson 3 P; Kinley Soiney 4 P; Lainey Hosting 2 P; Makenzie Kelly 1 P.
Halftime: GM 17, MC 6.
Free throws: GM 4-11, MC 4-11.
Three-point goals: GM 4, MC 0.
Notes: GM is 8-1 overall, 5-0 in the SEC.

Kingsland 63, Southland 27
SOUTHLAND (27)
Jaida Sorenson 3 P, 1 3-PT; Bria Nelson 2 P; Aubrie Schneider 3 P; Katelyn McCabe 3 P; Juliette Matheis 12 P; Emma Lewison 2 P; Greeley Galle 2 P.
KINGSLAND (63)
Ashlyn Harwood 1 P; Anika Reiland 16 P; Morgan Phillips 3 P, 1 3-PT; Ryley Guy 9 P, 1 3-PT; Kaylin Mensink 12 P; Katelyn Hauser 11 P; Cassidy Redman 2 P; Chantle Reiland 2 P; Brooke Lecy 3 P; Jaelee Hagstrom 4 P.
Halftime: KING 32, SOUTH 15.
Free throws: SOUTH 14-21, KING 11-16.
Three-point goals: SOUTH 1, KING 2.

NON-CONFERENCE

Faribault Bethlehem Academy 45, Wabasha-Kellogg 25
WABASHA-KELLOGG (25)
Eve Pavelka 4 P, 4 R; Elizabeth Graner 2 P, 4 R; Madelynn Strobush 2 P, 4 R; Brielle Adams 5 P, 7 R; Hayden Hawkins 2 R; Aleaya Becker 1 R; Ileana deAngel 12 P, 8 R.
FARIBAULT-BETHLEHEM-ACADEMY (45)
No stats available.
Halftime: 31, WK 12.
Free throws: WK 4-8, 6-13.
Three-point goals: WK 0, 0.

Rushford-Peterson 68, LeRoy-Ostrander 31
LEROY-OSTRANDER (31)
Jenna Olson 3 P; Maria Alamraz-Nolt 3 P; Jordan Runde 16 P; Kendall Olson 2 P; Benita Nolt 7 P.
RUSHFORD-PETERSON (68)
Tayler Helgemoe 18 P; Ellie Ekern 12 P; Becca Magin 5 P; Aubrey Ingvalson 2 P; Cassandra Boyum 2 P; Navaeh Happel 9 P; Kaylee Ruberg 12 P; Torryn Schneider 8 P.
Halftime: RP 40, LO 18.
Free throws: LO 4-13, RP 9-17.
Three-point goals: LO 0, RP 0.

Fillmore Central 57, Houston 49
FILLMORE CENTRAL (57)
Madison Simon 7 P; Abby Bothun 8 P; Kammry Broadwater 9 P; Jersey Ristau 2 P; Alyssa Britton 14 P; Regan Hanson 12 P, 1 3-PT; Aubrey Larson 2 P.
HOUSTON (49)
Priya Kingsley 1 P; Sydney Torgerson 9 P, 1 3-PT; Olivia Beckman 12 P, 4 3-PT; Nicole Beckman 3 P, 1 3-PT; Ashtyn Meyer 2 P; Avery Kingsley 15 P, 4 3-PT; Emily Botcher 4 P; Lilly Carr 3 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: FC 28, HOU 26.
Free throws: FC 9-16, HOU 10-20.
Three-point goals: FC 1, HOU 11.
Notes: FC is 4-6 overall; Houston is 3-7.

Randolph 59, Lester Prairie 49
LESTER PRAIRIE (49)
No stats available.
RANDOLPH (59)
Paige Ford 18 P; Anna Olsen 15 P; Emily Coonrod 10 P Tessa Banks 6 P; Allie Gillette 5 P; Carter Raymond 3 P; Ella Banks 2 P.
Halftime: R 31, LP 27.
Free throws: R 5-11.
Three-point goals: 4-10.

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
The Section 6 Alpine Ski Meet for boys and girls is Tuesday at Buck Hill in Burnsville. Skiers from Rochester and the area will be competing in the meet, which is a qualifier for state.
In its first season as a Class A girls hockey team, Dodge County has earned the top seed in a section for the first time ever. The Wildcats are the No. 1 seed in Section 1A.
A scoreboard of Saturday's southeastern Minnesota boys hockey games.
A scoreboard of Saturday's southeastern Minnesota girls hockey games.