ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls track-and-field honor rolls: Section 1A, 1AA, 1AAA

061821-GIRLS-CLASS-A-TRACK-5124.jpg
GMLOKS' Anika Reiland runs in the 200-meter dash during the state Class A girls track-and-field meet Friday, June 18, 2021, at St. Michael-Albertville High School in St. Michael.
Joe Ahlquist / Post Bulletin file photo
We are part of The Trust Project.

SECTION 1A HONOR ROLL

(Blooming Prairie, Caledonia/Spring Grove, Chatfield, Winona Cotter, Dover-Eyota, GMLOKS, RACE, Hayfield, Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhue, La Crescent, Lake City, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton), Lewiston-Altura, Lyle/Pacelli, Medford, Pine Island, Lourdes, Rushford-Peterson, Houston, St. Charles, Triton, Wabasha-Kellogg, Zumbrota-Mazeppa)

100 — Anika Reiland (GMLOKS) 12.39; Chantle Reiland (GMLOKS) 12.63; Taylor Kurtz (Dover-Eyota) 12.69.

200 — Anika Reiland (GMLOKS) 25.85; Natalie Bremer (Lake City) 26.22; Chantle Reiland (GMLOKS) 26.32.

400 — Katrina Sortland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 59.27; Reese Koenen (Pine Island) 60.39; Anika Reiland (GMLOKS) 61.05.

800 — Katrina Sortland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 2:16.84; Natasha Sortland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 2:23; Mela Schmitz (Lake City) 2:25.94.

ADVERTISEMENT

1,600 — Natasha Sortland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5:02.36; Katrina Sortland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5:20; Abby Oxentenko (Lourdes) 5:36.92.

3,200 — Natasha Sortland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10:54.76; Sonja Semling (Cotter) 11:36.99; Peyton Meincke (Lake City) 12:25.50.

100 hurdles — Emily Ludwig (La Crescent-Hokah) 16.24; Aubryana Boldt (Rushford-Peterson/Houston) 16.51; Elena Hartung (Pine Island) 16.55.

300 hurdles — Elena Hartung (Pine Island) 48.53; Greeley Galle (GMLOKS) 49.03; Lynsey Ruen (LFC MC) 49.08

4x100 relay — Pine Island 50.98; Lourdes 51.48; Kenyon-Wananingo/Goodhue 52.44.

4x200 relay — GMLOKS 1:46.39; Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1:48.23; Lourdes 1:48.68.

4x400 relay — GMLOKS 4:08.18; Zumbrota-Mazeppa 4:08.68; LFCMC 4:11.77.

4x800 relay — Lake City 9:54.21; GMLOKS 10:13.30; Lourdes 10:16.72.

ADVERTISEMENT

Long jump — Jackie Cole (Medford) 18-1; Reese Koenen (Pine Island) 17-1/2; Hayley Lentsch (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 17-0.

Triple jump — Lindsey Rossow (Lourdes) 34-3/4; Anna Hennessy (Lewiston-Altura) 33-4; Macy Koenen (Pine Island) 33-1/4.

High jump — Annaka Forsberg (Blooming Prairie) 5-4; Maddie Seymour (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5-2; Ava Knott (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 5-0; Lauren Cole (Chatfield) 5-0.

Pole vault — Addie Miner (LFCMC) 9-3; Madison Simon (LFCMC) 9-0; Jonna Gunnarson (Lewiston-Altura) 9-0.

Shot put — Lexi Foster (GMLOKS) 37-11 1/4; Calli Coolidge (Hayfield) 34-9 1/2; Zayda Priebe (Chatfield) 34-9 1/2.

Discus — Lexy Foster (GMLOKS) 129-10; Zayda Priebe (Chatfield) 119-4; Abby Fitzgerald (Medford) 112-10.

SECTION 1AA HONOR ROLL

(Austin, Byron, Cannon Falls/Randolph, Kasson-Mantorville, Red Wing, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Stewartville, Winona)

100 — Olivia Amundson (Byron) 12.66; Adriana Brenegen (Winona) 12.94; Delaney Awe (Kasson-Mantorville) 13.20.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 — Paige Halder (Byron) 25.68; Olivia Amundson (Byron) 26.24; Adriana Brennegen (Winona) 26.46.

400 — Paige Halder (Byron) 58.81; Audrey Shindelar (Stewartville) 61.85; Anna Gilmer (Winona) 63.46.

800 — Paige Halder (Byron) 2:24.8; Kylie Stockton (Red Wing) 2:28.92; Calla Pike (Winona) 2:30.26.

1,600 — Nora Hanson (Red Wing) 5:30.77; Payton Satzke (Byron) 5:34.21; Ava Pike (Winona) 5:38.68.

3,200 — Nora Hanson (Red Wing) 11:48.35; Mollie Ping (Winona) 12:07.08; Marissa Shute (Austin) 12:14.67.

100 hurdles — Rachel Fode (Byron) 16.65; Morgan Hanlin (Red Wing) 17.51; Allie Sveen (PEM) 17.67.

300 hurdles — Haylie Strum (Stewartville) 45.31; Ella Waltman (Stewartville) 49.19; Allie Sveen (PEM) 49.39.

4x100 relay — Byron 51.28; Stewartville 51.66; Kasson-Mantorville 51.88.

4x200 relay — Byron 1:47.08; Stewartville 1:49.76; Red Wing 1:52.89.

4x400 relay — Stewartville 4:12.23; Byron 4:14.47; P-E-M 4:18.41.

4x800 relay — Byron 10:09.9; Winona 10:15.97; P-E-M 10:35.70.

Long jump — Anna Myhre (Stewartville) 16-3 1/2; Cadence Thorson (Red Wing) 16-2; Sophia Richardson (Byron) 15-11 1/2.

Triple jump — Olivia Walsh (Austin) 35-5 1/2; Avery Basile (Byron) 33-3 1/2; Carly Halder (Byron) 33-3 1/2.

High jump — Olivia Walsh (Austin) 5-2; Paige Halder (Byron) 5-2; Ava Dahlke (Winona) 5-0; Chloe Fratzke (Winona) 5-0; Audrey Shindelar (Stewartville) 5-0; Delaney Awe (Kasson-Mantorville) 5-0.

Pole vault — Meghan Urban (Stewartville) 9-0; Ella Ott (Byron) 8-6; Claire Krook (Byron) 8-6; Sarah Wangen (Austin) 8-6; Jocie Halfman (Byron) 8-6.

Shot put — Mandy Duellman (Winona) 35-6 1/2; Laura Bekaert (Austin) 35-0; Megan Gallagher (Byron) 34-10.

Discus — Lauren Rott (PEM) 126-1; Shay Berlin Burns (Winona) 114–6 1/2; Riley Olive (Byron) 109-2.

SECTION 1AAA HONOR ROLL

(Century, Mayo, John Marshall)

100 — Megan Lund (Century) 12.69; Favor Omoijuanfo (Century) 12.77; Alana Acker (JM) 12.93.

200 — Megan Lund (Century) 26.45; Maddy Habberstad (Century) 27.22; Madison Meyer (Mayo) 27.76.

400 — Penelopea Gordon (Century) 58.68; Addison Clarey (Century) 60.57; Shannon Chen (Mayo) 61.03.

800 — Penelopea Gordon (Century) 2:16.52; Shannon Chen (Mayo) 2:26.32; Sophia Trabuco (Century) 2:29.25.

1,600 — Sophia Trabuco (Century) 5:33.70; Jazzlyn Hanenberger (Century) 5:33.87; Shannon Chen (Mayo) 5:34.58.

3,200 — Addie Crow (Century) 11:43.00; Abigail Tri (JM) 11.53.09; Jazzlyn Hanenberger (Century) 11:59.85.

100 hurdles — Hannah Hanson (Mayo) 14.67; Alana Acker (John Marshall) 16.37; Annie Church (Century) 16.78.

300 hurdles — Hannah Hanson (Mayo) 44.77; Jordyn Sutton (Century) 50.79; Annie Church (Century) 51.09.

4x100 relay — Century 48.77; Mayo 51.42; JM 55.71.

4x200 relay — Century 1:47.04; Mayo 1:49.96; JM 1:58.37.

4x400 relay — Century 4:06.79; Mayo 4:12.33.

4x800 relay — Century 10:06.96; Mayo 10:15.23.

Long jump — Sarrah Lindner (Century) 17-2 3/4; Maddy Habberstad (Century) 16-11; Farah Salama (Mayo) 16-7 1/2.

Triple jump — Anna Henrichsen (Century) 37-3; Hannah Hanson (Mayo) 37-2 3/4; Sarrah Lindner (Century) 35-9 1/2.

High jump — Jadyn Lester (Mayo) 5-2; Alana Acker (JM) 5-0; Gabriele Buhrow (Mayo) 4-10.

Pole vault — Maddy Habberstad (Century) 10-6; Abigail Wigle (Mayo) 8-0; Natalie Drake (Mayo) 7-6.

Shot put — Erica Matey (Mayo) 38-0; Bailey Kote (Century) 35-8 1/2; Elise Jensen (Century) 32-5.

Discus — Elise Jensen (Century) 125-10; Bailey Klote (Century) 110-11; Ayla Larson (Mayo) 100-4.

Read more from Pat
Exclusive
Shelby Packard is living out her soccer passions this summer while playing for Rochester United FC. She’s doing with her two favorite sidekicks — her 5- and 2-year-old daughters — in tow.
Duluth FC scored twice in the final 27 minutes and beat the No. 1-ranked team in the National Premier Soccer League, Med City FC.
Exclusive
In 1986, Linda Barsness set the girls high jump record at the Minnesota High School Track and Field Championship Meet. That record still stands in Class AA. She went undefeated in Minnesota high school high jumping for three straight years. And track probably wasn’t even her best sport.

Pat has been a Post Bulletin sports reporter since 1994. He covers Rochester John Marshall football, as well as a variety of other southeastern Minnesota football teams. Among my other southeastern Minnesota high school beats are girls basketball, boys and girls tennis, boys and girls track and field, high school and American Legion baseball, volleyball, University of Minnesota sports (on occasion) and the Timberwolves (on occasion). Readers can reach Pat at 507-285-7723 or pruff@postbulletin.com.
What to read next
DIVISION I
A scoreboard of baseball games.
Racing results from Chateau Speedway on Friday night.
A scoreboard of golf meets.