ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

High school soccer postseason schedule and results

All the latest scores from the MSHSL boys and girls soccer playoffs.

Mayo, Century boys soccer
Mayo’s Juan Ibarra controls the ball during a boys soccer game against Century on Tuesday, Oct. 11, 2022, in Rochester.
Traci Westcott / Post Bulletin
We are part of The Trust Project.

BOYS SOCCER

SECTION 1AAA

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Oct. 11

(At high seed)

No. 1 Mayo 3, No. 8 Century 1

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 5 Lakeville South 1, No. 4 Farmington 0

No. 3 John Marshall 1, No. 6 Lakeville North 0 (PK 5-3)

No. 2 Owatonna 1, No. 7 Northfield 0

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Oct. 13

(At high seed)

No. 1 Mayo 5, No. 5 Lakeville South 0

No. 2 Owatonna 1, No. 3 John Marshall 0, OT

ADVERTISEMENT

FINAL

Tuesday, Oct. 18

(At high seed)

No. 1 Mayo 2, No. 2 Owatonna 1

SECTION 1AA

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Oct. 11

(At high seed)

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1 Winona 6, No. 8 Albert Lea 0

No. 4 Byron 4, No. 5 Kasson-Mantorville 3 (PK 4-3)

No. 3 Austin 3, No. 6 Red Wing 0

No. 2 Faribault 3, No. 7 Waseca 0

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Oct. 13

(At high seed)

No. 1 Winona 3, No. 4 Byron 1

No. 3 Austin 2, No. 2 Faribault 1 (PK 5-4)

FINAL

Tuesday, Oct. 18

(At Austin Wescott Complex)

No. 3 Austin 1, No. 1 Winona 0 (PK 3-1)

SECTION 1A

ROUND 1

Monday, Oct. 10

No. 7 Stewartville 3, No. 10 Caledonia 0

No. 9 Schaeffer Academy 5, No. 8 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 1

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, Oct. 12

(At high seeds)

No. 1 Lourdes 5, No. 9 Schaeffer Academy 0

No. 4 St. Charles/Lewiston-Altura 2, No. 5 Lake City 1

No. 2 Winona Cotter 7, No. 7 Stewartville 1

No. 3 La Crescent-Hokah 2, No. 6 Dover-Eyota 1

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Oct. 15

(At high seeds)

No. 1 Lourdes 4, No. 4 SCLA 1

No. 2 Winona Cotter 2, No. 3 La Crescent-Hokah 1

FINAL

Tuesday, Oct. 18

(At Dover-Eyota High School)

No. 1 Lourdes 2, No. 2 Winona Cotter 1

SECTION 2A

ROUND 1

Monday, Oct. 10

(At high seeds)

No. 8 Cannon Falls 6, No. 9 Triton/K-W/Hayfield 0

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, Oct. 13

No. 1 Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 10, No. 8 Cannon Falls 0

No. 5 Fairmont 3, No. 4 Tri-City United 1

No. 2 St. Peter 5, No. 7 Wings United 1

No. 3 SW MN Christian 2, No. 6 Mankato Loyola 0

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Oct. 15

(At high seeds)

No. 1 PIZM 1, No. 5 Fairmont 0

No. 2 St. Peter 2, SW MN Christian 0

FINAL

Thursday, Oct. 20

(At Austin Wescott Field)

No. 1 PIZM vs. No. 2 St. Peter, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

SECTION 1AAA

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Oct. 11

(At high seeds)

No .1 Lakeville North 7, No. 8 Northfield 0

No. 4 Owatonna 1, No. 5 Century 0

No. 3 Farmington 2, No. 6 Mayo 0

No. 2 Lakeville South 5, No. 7 John Marshall 0

SEMIFINALS

Friday, Oct. 14

(At high seeds)

No. 1 Lakeville North 2, No. 4 Owatonna 0

No. 2 Lakeville South 1, No. 3 Farmington 0

FINAL

Tuesday, Oct. 18

(At high seed)

No. 2 Lakeville South at No. 1 Lakeville North 7 p.m.

SECTION 1AA

QUARTERFINALS

Tuesday, Oct. 11

(At high seeds)

No. 1 Byron 7, No. 8 Faribault 0

No. 5 Red Wing 3, No. 4 Waseca 2 (OT)

No. 3 Winona 4, No. 6 Austin 0

No. 2 Kasson-Mantorville 2, No. 7 Albert Lea 0

SEMIFINALS

Thursday, Oct. 13

No. 1 Byron 1, No. 5 Red Wing 0

No. 3 Winona 2, No. 2 Kasson-Mantorville 0

FINAL

Tuesday, Oct. 18

At Austin Wescott Complex

No. 3 Winona 2, No. 1 Byron 1

SECTION 1A

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, Oct. 12

No. 1 St. Charles/Lewiston-Altura, bye

No. 4 La Crescent-Hokah 3, No. 5 Lake City 1

No. 2 Winona Cotter 6, No. 7 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 0

No. 3 Dover-Eyota 3, No. 6 Caledonia 0

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Oct. 15

No. 1 St. Charles/Lewiston-Altura 2, No. 4 La Crescent-Hokah 0

No. 2 Winona Cotter 2, No. 3 Dover-Eyota 0

FINAL

Tuesday, Oct. 18

(At Dover-Eyota High School)

No. 1 SCLA 2, No. 2 Winona Cotter 1

SECTION 2A

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, Oct. 13

(At high seed)

No. 1 Lourdes 1, No. 8 Triton/K-W/Hayfield 0

No. 4 Fairmont 1, No. 5 Mankato Loyola 0

No. 2 Stewartville 5, No. 7 Cannon Falls 0

No. 3 Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 14, No. 6 Tri-City United 0

SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Oct. 15

(At high seed)

No. 1 Lourdes 6, No 4. Fairmont 1

No. 3 PIZM 2, No. 2 Stewartville 1

FINAL

Thursday, Oct. 20

(At Austin Wescott Field)

No. 1 Lourdes vs. No. 3 PIZM, 5 p.m.

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What To Read Next
A scoreboard of girls hockey games.
A scoreboard of wrestling results.
A scoreboard of girls basketball games.
A scoreboard of boys hockey games.