ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 1 tournament baseball pairings, results

A scoreboard of baseball games.

Baseball Scores Results graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

Section 1AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Monday, May 30

All games at 1 p.m.

Game 1 — Farmington 8, John Marshall 4

Game 2 — Lakeville South 7, Owatonna 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Game 3 — Mayo 11, Century 5

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, June 1

Game 4 — John Marshall 11, Owatonna 1

Game 5 — Farmington 5, Century 1

Game 6 — Lakeville South 5, Mayo 3

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, June 4

ADVERTISEMENT

At Red Wing

WINNER BRACKET FINAL

Game 7 — Farmington 2, Lakeville South 0

LOSER-OUT SEMIFINAL

Game 8 — Mayo 6 John Marshall 3

LOSER-OUT FINAL

Game 9 — Lakeville South 3, Mayo 2

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday, June 7

At Red Wing

Game 10 — Farmington 3, Lakeville South 0

Section 1AAA

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, May 28

Game 1 — Byron 4, Austin 3

Game 2 — Stewartville 2, Northfield 1

Game 3 — Winona 5, Faribault 0

Game 4 — Red Wing 4, Kasson-Mantorville 2

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, May 31

LOSER-OUT

Game 5 — Northfield 5, Austin 2

Game 6 — Faribault 3, Kasson-Mantorville 1

WINNERS BRACKET

Game 7 — Byron 9, Stewartville 1

Game 8 — Winona 7, Red Wing 1

THIRD ROUND

Thursday, June 2

LOSER-OUT

Game 9 — Northfield 3, Stewartville 2

Game 10 — Red Wing 4, Faribault 2

FOURTH ROUND

Saturday, June 4

At Austin

WINNERS BRACKET

Game 11 — Winona 6, Byron 5

LOSER-OUT

Game 12 — Northfield 5, Red Wing 2

Game 13 — Byron 5, Northfield 1

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

Wednesday, June 8

At Austin, Marcusen Park

Game 14 — Winona 7, Byron 6

Section 1A

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, May 25

Elimination round

No. 1 Hayfield, bye

Game 1 — Fillmore Central/Lanesboro 7, Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger 2

Game 2 — Kenyon-Wanamingo 9, Houston 1

Game 3 — Rushford-Peterson 5, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 4

Game 4 — Lyle/Pacelli 12, Schaeffer Academy 2

Game 5 — Wabasha-Kellogg 2, Spring Grove 0

Game 6 — Southland 2, Goodhue 1

Game 7 — United South Central 9, Mabel-Canton 1

SECOND ROUND

At Riverland Community College, Austin

Saturday, May 28

Winners bracket

Game 8 — Hayfield 20, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro 4

Game 9 — Kenyon-Wanamingo 4, Rushford-Peterson 3

Game 10 — Lyle/Pacelli 10, Wabasha-Kellogg 7

Game 11 — United South Central 6, Southland 3

Loser-out bracket

Game 12 — Rushford-Peterson 7, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro 3

Game 13 — Southland 17, Wabasha-Kellogg 7

THIRD ROUND

At Riverland Community College, Austin

Monday, May 30

Winners bracket semifinals

Game 14 — Hayfield 2, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0

Game 15 — Lyle/Pacelli 10, United South Central 6

Loser-out quarterfinals

Game 16 — Rushford-Peterson 13, United South Central 9

Game 17 — Southland 13, Kenyon-Wanamingo 6

FOURTH ROUND

At Riverland Community College, Austin

Saturday, June 4

WINNER BRACKET FINAL

Game 18 — Hayfield 8, Lyle/Pacelli 0

LOSER-OUT SEMIFINAL

Game 19 — Southland 2, Rushford-Peterson 1

LOSER-OUT FINAL

Game 20 — Southland 10, Lyle/Pacelli 4

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Riverland Community College, Austin

Tuesday, June 7

Game 21 — Hayfield 9, Southland 0

Section 1AA

FIRST ROUND

ELIMINATION ROUND

Wednesday, May 25

WEST SUBSECTION

No. 1 Lourdes bye

Pine Island 1, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 0

Cannon Falls 7, GMLOK 0

Dover-Eyota 18, Triton 1

EAST SUBSECTION

Chatfield 10, Winona Cotter 1

Plainview-Elgin-Millville10, Lake City 4

La Crescent-Hokah 12, St. Charles 0

Caledonia 4, Lewiston-Altura 0

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, May 28

(Start of double elimination)

WEST SUBSECTION

Lourdes 10, Pine Island 0, 5 innings

Cannon Falls 5, Dover-Eyota 1

EAST SUBSECTION

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9, Chatfield 5

La Crescent 10, Caledonia 2

THIRD ROUND

Monday, May 30

WEST SUBSECTION

Winner bracket final

Lourdes 4, Cannon Falls 0

Loser-out semifinal

Pine Island 6, Dover-Eyota 2

EAST SUBSECTION

At La Crescent

Winner bracket final

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 10, La Crescent-Hokah 4

Loser-out semifinal

Chatfield 3, Caledonia 1

FOURTH ROUND

Tuesday, May 31

WEST SUBSECTION

At Cannon Falls

Loser-out final

Pine Island 5, Cannon Falls 3

EAST SUBSECTION

At La Crescent

Loser-out final

Chatfield 4, La Crescent-Hokah 2

SECTION 1AA FINAL FOUR

Saturday, June 4

Semifinals

Lourdes 7, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 1

Loser-out semifinal

Pine Island 9, Chatfield 7

Loser out final

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 6, Pine Island 3

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Tuesday, June 7

At Mayo Field

Lourdes 3, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2, 9 innings

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Racing results from Chateau Speedway on Friday night.
A scoreboard of golf meets.
A scoreboard of baseball games.
A scoreboard of baseball games.