ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's cross country results

Results from high school cross country races.

Cross Country Results Scores graphic

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

STEWARTVILLE INVITATIONAL

Team scores

Chatfield 82, Winona Cotter 120, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 125, Byron 128, RAACHE 135, Lourdes 145, Pine Island 172, Austin Pacelli 217, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland 264, Schaeffer 270, Stewartville 284, Goodhue 284, Blooming Prairie 354, St. Charles 354, Medford 445, Hayfield (inc.), NRHEG (inc.), Kingsland (inc.), Cannon Falls (inc.).

Top 20 individuals

1. Sonja Semling (Cot) 19:43.8; 2. McKenna Hendrickson (GMLOS) 19:54.2; 3. Anna Peikert (Lour) 20:16.7; 4. Kisten Koopal (Pac) 20:35.0; 5. Abigail Oxentenko (Lour) 20:53.8; 6. Lydia Rosendahl (LaC) 20:54.9; 7. Michaela Hamilton (Byr) 21:00.1; 8. Taylor Matter (Byr) 21:08.0; 9. Brooklyn Radtke (PI) 21:09.1; 10. Aletta Strande (Chat) 21:10.0; 11. Belle Carr (Chat) 21:21.9; 12. Lillyan Kiehne (LFC) 21:32.2; 13. Isabelle Alderman (RAACHE) 21:33.1; 14. Lexi Lewis (Pac) 21:36.8; 15. Hazel Freyre (Cot) 21:42.0; 16. Kailey Schneider (Byr) 21:54.9; 17. Katelyn Dornack (Chat) 21:55.3; 18. Mariah Brooks (Lour) 22:03.3; 19. Quinn VanMaldeghem (NRHEG) 22:19.4; 20. Brielle Ruen (LFC) 22:21.5.

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS

STEWARTVILLE INVITATIONAL

Team scores

Lourdes 101, RAACHE 124, Pine Island 142, Stewartville 150, Kingsland 173, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 198, Chatfield 227, St. Charles 237, Medford 279, Winona Cotter 281, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 293, Cannon Falls 296, Goodhue 305, Byron 314, Schaeffer 346, NRHEG 361, La Crescent 376, Blooming Prairie 405, Austin Pacelli 445, Hayfield 544.

Top 20 individuals

1. Garrison Hubka (King) 17.24.8; 2. Carson Ruen (LFC) 17:27.9; 3. Nathan Renier (Lour) 17:31; 4. Braxton Osterhaus (PI) 17:36.1; 5. Andrew O’Hara (SC) 17:40.7; 6. Jack Archbold (Lour) 17:41.1; 7. John Fritts (Cot) 17:46.2; 8. Kevin Hagstrom (RAACHE) 17:51.4; 9. Treyton Lanning (Chat) 17:51.8; 10. Shane Arnold 17:55.1; 11. Cole Kruegel (King) 17:59.2; 12. Josh Langseth (Stew) 18:00.4; 13. Dylan Rossow (Lour) 18:01.1; 14. Joseph Block (Scha) 15. Carson Pieper (Byr) 18:12.2; 16. Isaiah Fitzgerald (Stew) 18:16.7; 17. Caleb Goff (Stew) 18:17.6; 18. JJ Hicks (RAACHE) 18:19.6; 19. Ryan Littlefield (Cot) 18:46.1; 20. JJ Bien (Good) 18:48.4.

What To Read Next
Here are the southeastern Minnesota athletes who have signed or are being recruited to play collegiate sports.
Hayfield senior guard Isaac Matti etched his name in the record books for boys basketball when he scored a school-record 50 points on Tuesday in a victory over Blooming Prairie.
A scoreboard of girls basketball games.
Top performances for area high school players.