ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 1 high school baseball playoffs schedule: P-E-M, Hayfield win section titles

Section championship games will be played this week

060921-MAYO-FARMINGTON-BASEBALL-3591.jpg
Farmington players cheer after a teammate scored during the Section 1AAAA championship baseball game against Mayo Wednesday, June 9, 2021, in New Prague. Farmington defeated Mayo 4-1 to claim the section championship. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL


SECTION 1AAAA

SATURDAY, MAY 29

First Round

Farmington 11, John Marshall 1

ADVERTISEMENT

New Prague 17, Owatonna 8

Mayo 4, Northfield 2

John Marshall 6, Lakeville South 2

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

Quarterfinals

Mayo 7, Century 4

Farmington 5, New Prague 2

Elimination bracket

ADVERTISEMENT

Loser-out

John Marshall 9, Owatonna 1

Lakeville South 10, Northfield 0

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

Loser-out

(at higher seed)

New Prague 5, John Marshall 4, 10 innings

Century 8, Lakeville South 6

ADVERTISEMENT

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

Semifinal

Farmington 10, Mayo 1

Loser-out

(at New Prague)

New Prague 9, Century 3.

Mayo 6, New Prague 5

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 9

Championship

Farmington 4, Mayo 1

SECTION 1AAA

SATURDAY, MAY 29

First Round

Byron 2, Faribault 1

Austin 6, Red Wing 5

Albert Lea 5, Winona 0

Jordan 1, Kasson-Mantorville 0

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

Quarterfinals

Byron 6, Austin 2

Albert Lea 5, Jordan 3

Loser-out

Elimination bracket

Red Wing 3, Faribault 0

Winona 10, Kasson-Mantorville 1

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

Loser-out

Red Wing 5, Austin 4

Jordan 1, Winona 0

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

Semifinal

Albert Lea 4, Byron 2

Loser-out

Jordan 8, Red Wing 6

Byron 18, Jordan 0

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 9

Championship

Byron 8, Albert Lea 1

Albert Lea 9, Byron 5, 8 innings, Albert Lea wins section title

SECTION 1AA

WEST SUBSECTION

MONDAY, MAY 31

First Round (Elimination round)

Lourdes 10, Dover-Eyota 0

Triton 3, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1

Pine Island 4, GMLOK 2

Goodhue 10, Stewartville 7

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

Second Round (Double elimination)

Lourdes 15, Triton 0

Pine Island 10, Goodhue 0

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

Third Round

Final

Lourdes 17, Pine Island 7

Loser out

Triton 5, Goodhue 4

Second-place game

Pine Island 30, Triton 9

EAST SUBSECTION

MONDAY, MAY 31

First Round (Elimination round)

Caledonia 8, Lake City 0

Chatfield 5, La Crescent 3

Lewiston-Altura 10, St. Charles 0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 13, Winona Cotter 3

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

Second Round (Double elimination)

Chatfield 6, Caledonia 2

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 13, Lewiston-Altura 0

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

Third Round

Final

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4, Chatfield 2

Loser out

Caledonia 3, Lewiston-Altura 2

Second-place game

Caledonia 5, Chatfield 0

SECTION FINAL FOUR

TUESDAY, JUNE 8

Semifinal

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9, Lourdes 7

Loser out

Caledonia 6, Pine Island 2

Loser out final

Lourdes 4, Caledonia 0

THURSDAY, JUNE 10

(At Rochester)

Final

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 11, Lourdes 5, 10 innings

SECTION 1A

MONDAY, MAY 31

First Round (Elimination round)

No. 1 Hayfield (18-0), bye

Game 1 — Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 9, Blooming Prairie 1

Game 2 — United South Central 17, Bethlehem Academy 7

Game 3 — Wabasha-Kellogg 7, Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger 0

Game 4 — Lyle/Pacelli 23, Houston 0

Game 5 — Rushford-Peterson 4, Mabel-Canton 1

Game 6 — Southland 21, Schaeffer Academy 0

Game 7 — Spring Grove 2, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro 1

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

Quarterfinals (Double elimination)

Game 8 — Hayfield 10, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 0

Game 9 — Wabasha-Kellogg 8, United South Central 7

Game 10 — Lyle/Pacelli 15, Rushford-Peterson 5

Game 11 — Southland 2, Spring Grove 0

Loser out

At Austin

Game 12 — United South Central 3, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 0

Game 13 — Rushford-Peterson 14, Spring Grove 8

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

Third Round

Semifinals, noon

Game 14 — Hayfield 16, Wabasha-Kellogg 0

Game 15 — Lyle/Pacelli 10, Southland 0

Loser out, 2:30 p.m.

Game 16 — Southland 9, United South Central 8

Game 17 — Wabasha-Kellogg 7, Rushford-Peterson 5

MONDAY, JUNE 7

Fourth Round

Winners bracket Final

Game 18 — Hayfield 13, Lyle/Pacelli 3

Loser out

Game 19 — Southland 15, Wabasha-Kellogg 1

Loser out Final

Game 20 — Lyle/Pacelli 7, Southland 5

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

THURSDAY, JUNE 10

(At Austin)

Game 21 — Hayfield 7, Lyle/Pacelli 2

Related Topics: BASEBALL
What To Read Next
Ben Oakland scored the game-winning goal for the Rochester Grizzlies on a night when they raised thousands of dollars for cancer research. It was a good feeling for the Grizzlies' veteran and the team.
The Austin Bruins couldn't generate much offense on Paint the Rink Pink Night, but they generated thousands of dollars to donate to the Hormel Institute to be used for cancer research.
The Rochester Grizzlies will hold their annual Pink Night, to raise funds for cancer research at Mayo Clinic, on Saturday.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.