ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section One boys basketball pairings

Basketball results graphic
Basketball results graphic

SECTION 1AAAA

TUESDAY, MARCH 3

Quarterfinals

Lakeville South 70, New Prague 39

Owatonna 74, Farmington 71

ADVERTISEMENT

Century 59, John Marshall 41

Mayo 99, Northfield 82

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

Semifinals

At higher seed

Lakeville South 80,  Owatonna 66

Mayo 74, Century 57

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

ADVERTISEMENT

Championship

At Mayo Civic Arena

 No. 1 Lakeville South (21-7) vs. No. 2 Mayo (22-6), 6 p.m.

SECTION 1AAA

TUESDAY, MARCH 3

Quarterfinals

Austin 78, Red Wing 44

Byron 70, Kasson-Mantorville 50

ADVERTISEMENT

Simley 58, Winona 49

Albert Lea 77, Faribault 61

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

Semifinals

At higher seed

Austin 64, Byron 45

Albert Lea 55, Simley 32

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

Championship

At Mayo Civic Arena

No. 1 Austin (23-5) vs. No. 2 Albert Lea (13-13), 8 p.m.

SECTION 1AA

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

First round

Caledonia 95, Winona Cotter 42

Lourdes 64, Goodhue 57

Dover-Eyota 65, La Crescent 61

St. Charles 66, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 56

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 72, Cannon Falls 63

Stewartville 75, Chatfield 61

Pine Island 53, Lewiston-Altura 50

Lake City 83, Triton 40

MONDAY, MARCH 2

Quarterfinals

at Mayo Civic Arena

Caledonia 75, Lourdes 60

Dover-Eyota 73, St. Charles 70

At Mayo Civic Auditorium

Pine Island 70, Lake City 65

Stewartville 75, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 56

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

Semifinals

at Mayo Civic Auditorium

Caledonia 100, Dover-Eyota 84

Stewartville 71, Pine Island 59

THURSDAY, MARCH 12

at Mayo Civic Arena

Championship

No. 1 Caledonia (27-1) vs. No. 3 Stewartville (25-5), 8 p.m.

SECTION 1A

MONDAY, FEB. 24

First Round

United Christian Academy 75, Glenville-Emmons 57

Fillmore Central 76, Mabel-Canton 43

Kingsland 51, Faribault Bethlehem Academy 46

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Second round

Blooming Prairie 70, United Christian Academy 30 

Southland 58, Spring Grove 47

Schaeffer Academy 64, Lanesboro 38

Grand Meadow 74, LeRoy-Ostrander 51

Hayfield 89, Fillmore Central 57

Rushford-Peterson 59, Wabasha-Kellogg 49

Randolph 69, Kingsland 42

Lyle/Pacelli 63, Houston 56

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4

Quarterfinals

At Mayo Civic Arena

No. 1 Blooming Prairie 72, Southland 50

Grand Meadow 40, Schaeffer Academy 38

Mayo Civic Auditorium

Hayfield 60, Rushford-Peterson 48

Randolph 68, Lyle/Pacelli 57

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

Semifinals

At Mayo Civic Arena

Blooming Prairie 52, Grand Meadow 49

Hayfield 68, Randolph 60

THURSDAY, MARCH 12

Finals

At Mayo Civic Arena

No. 1 Blooming Prairie (24-3) vs. No. 2 Hayfield (24-5), 6 p.m.

 

Basketball results graphic

What To Read Next
Right-handed pitcher Brendan Knoll will play minor-league baseball with the independent Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks during the 2023 season.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
A scoreboard of men's junior hockey games.
The professional fighter and Kasson resident will compete at the first-time event on Saturday at Mayo Civic Center.