ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION ONE WRESTLING SEMIFINALS

CLASS A

Saturday’s semifinals

103 — Joey Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (35-4) vs. Hank Friederichs, Chatfield (22-9); Dakota Welsh, Dover-Eyota (22-9) vs. Wayne Henslin, Kenyon-Wanamingo (25-9).

112 — Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (36-4) vs. Jace Clawiter, Kenyon-Wanamingo (23-18); Alex Haffner, Chatfield (25-5) vs. Andrew Dayland, St. Charles (26-3).

119 — Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (36-3) vs. Kyle Drehmel, Goodhue (30-6); Justin Doerr, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (22-6) vs. Carson Henry, St. Charles (22-4).

ADVERTISEMENT

125 — Michael Churchill, Southland (32-7) vs. Mitchell Watkins, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (31-10); Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (35-5) vs. Cody Ball, St. Charles (28-2).

130 — Mason Moreno, Hayfield (19-4) vs. Sonny Komaniecki, Dover-Eyota (18-8); Jacob Pierce, Chatfield (21-13) vs. Jordan Theede, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (20-2).

135 — Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (35-5) vs. Andrew Stromness, Wabasha-Kellogg (25-6); Ian Peck, St. Charles (25-4) vs. Rusty Grisim, Lake City (36-1).

140 — Tyler Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (15-2) vs. Charlie Dicke, Goodhue (29-8); Dakota Jensen, Triton (27-10) vs. Zach Curry, Chatfield (26-7).

145 — Grant Hegge, Southland (38-1) vs. Myles Moreno, Hayfield (10-6); Jon Renken, Dover-Eyota (19-15) vs. Cody Schletty, Triton (26-9).

152 — Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (27-5) vs. Dylan DePestal, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (18-15); Ty Stecklein, Goodhue (14-6) vs. Jordan Johnson, Triton (22-12).

160 — Will Balow, Lake City (33-5) vs. Lucas Etchason, Triton (18-15); Cole Small, St. Charles (15-13) vs. Brandon Klindworth, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (23-13).

171 — Greg Johnson, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (22-8) vs. Tyler Nelson, Hayfield (17-11); Derek Melhouse, Kenyon-Wanamingo (31-9) vs. Zac Littlefield, Dover-Eyota (18-10).

ADVERTISEMENT

189 — Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (39-2) vs. Ethan Siem, Triton (12-15); Jake Siemers, Hayfield (21-6) vs. Juan Gomez, Chatfield (33-1).

215 — Cole Nelson, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (29-5) vs. Cody Wrubel, Chatfield (21-15); Justin Puetz, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (24-8) vs. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (16-1).

285 — Zach Davis, Hayfield (18-4) vs. Luke Hainka, Kenyon-Wanamingo (25-11); Paul Kruger, Wabasha-Kellogg (26-10) vs. Alex Hoff, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (23-10).

CLASS AA

103 — Skyler Petry, WEM/JWP (36-0) vs. Tristan Hoy, Waseca (29-9); Ryan Erdmann, Kasson-Mantorville (28-9) vs. Dylan Siem, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (21-6).

112 — Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (21-1) vs. Jordan Getschmann, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (31-8); Colin Ayers, WEM/JWP (26-10) vs. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (31-6).

119 — Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (34-6) vs. Tanner Johnson, Stewartville (16-19); Jared Duffy, Cannon Falls (25-10) vs. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (35-1).

125 — Nate Lecy, Stewartville (30-7) vs. Branden Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville (28-10); Brett Bradford, Byron (24-9) vs. Tanner Pehrson, Waseca (26-5).

ADVERTISEMENT

130 — Matt Tlougan, Byron (33-4) vs. Troy King, Caledonia/Houston (19-16); Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland (7-0) vs. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (25-11).

135 — Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (38-2) vs. Austin Fitzgerald, Caledonia/Houston (17-5); Nick Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (30-6) vs. Eric Nelson, Stewartville (27-10).

140 — Lyndon Becker, Caledonia/Houston (27-5) vs. Dakota Hanson, Kasson-Mantorville (25-10); Zach Jaeger, Stewartville (22-15) vs. Bruce Harguth, Waseca (31-8).

145 — Zach Gehloff, Waseca (37-2) vs. Ethan Damon, Kasson-Mantorville (14-14); Tanner Benson, Caledonia/Houston (25-5) vs. Dallen Rud, Byron (32-4).

152 — Eric Twohey, Stewartville (28-9) vs. Dan Wermager, Caledonia/Houston (16-13); Lucas Roe, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland (26-6) vs. Corben Hansen, Kasson-Mantorville (28-11).

160 — Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (34-2) vs. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (18-7); Hunter Rud, Byron (26-8) vs. Brady Ayers, WEM/JWP (25-3).

171 — Brandon Pederson, Waseca (37-2) vs. Derek Doane, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (28-8); Perry Stesjskal, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland (10-10) vs. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls (32-3).

189 — Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (35-1) vs. Nate Goeldi, Stewartville (26-9); Spencer O’Reilly, Cannon Falls (26-6) vs. Conner McCormick, Caledonia/Houston (26-5).

ADVERTISEMENT

215 — Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (30-1) vs. Mike Kellner, Stewartville (23-8); Jamal McDaniel, Waseca (35-4) vs. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland (17-0).

285 — Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston (32-0) vs. Lee Graves, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (25-3); Isaac Vesel, La Crescent (25-10) vs. Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville (35-4).

CLASS AAA

103 — Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea (31-9) vs. Brenden Buruska, Owatonna (19-17); Miles Patton, Mayo (18-11) vs. Devon Felten, Austin (26-7).

112 — Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (17-6) vs. Denley Minske, Mayo (20-14); Carter Williamson, John Marshall (26-9) vs. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea (15-13).

119 — Evan Green, Owatonna (26-4) vs. Garrett Wangsness, Albert Lea (26-10); Zack Lowe, Mankato West (29-5) vs. Brandon Peters, Faribault (34-5).

125 — Ben Anderson, Owatonna (15-6) vs. Jake Allen, Century (23-14); Brady Nelson, Mayo (19-14) vs. Brandon Cotter, Austin (14-8).

130 — Jake Hanson, Mayo (29-4) vs. Max Pflughoeft, Winona (4-7); Charlie Stellpflug, John Marshall (18-14) vs. Bowen Schultz, Owatonna (27-10).

ADVERTISEMENT

135 — Triston Westerlund, Albert Lea (18-14) vs. Kevin Tokar, Owatonna (12-16); Nathan Evan, John Marshall (19-11) vs. Aaron Wall, Mankato West (18-17).

140 — Adam Kubat, Owatonna (28-10) vs. Josh Palmer, Faribault (14-18); Makayle Brennan, John Marshall (18-14) vs. Caleb Kolodge, Albert Lea (10-11).

145 — Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea (34-6) vs. Mat Purfeerst, Faribault (21-11); Hunter Friesen, Mankato West (18-8) vs. Matt Dinse, Owatonna (30-9).

152 — Jordan Zeman, Owatonna (29-7) vs. Dalton Chmelik, Faribault (16-12); Alex Thompson, Mankato West (22-5) vs. Trey Hable, Albert Lea (30-9).

160 — Cody Hansen, Albert Lea (35-5) vs. Ben Enz, Mankato West (22-9); Justin Duruji, Owatonna (16-7) vs. Chad Zastrow, Century (33-5).

171 — Ben Zeman, Owatonna (26-4) vs. Joe Ginther, Century (17-10); Tyler Jakes, Mankato West (30-5) vs. Mat Becker, Faribault (30-7).

189 — Connor Kortan, Albert Lea (33-7) vs. Izaiah Fischer, Winona (25-2); Kevin Palacios, Faribault (26-11) vs. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna (27-9).

215 — Logan Barrett, Owatonna (36-2) vs. Justin Carr, Mayo (16-15); Caleb Gaudian, Albert Lea (25-15) vs. Thomas Herrera, Austin (22-13).

ADVERTISEMENT

285 — Josh Woodrich, Owatonna (23-8) vs. Hunder Wanderscheid, Mankato West (32-6); Alex Nielsen, Albert Lea (23-16) vs. Sam Gaul, Century (31-7).

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT