HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

PLAY-IN GAME

Mayo 3, Century 0

Newsletter signup for email alerts

First Round

(Double elimination)

Game 1 — Northfield 8, Mayo 0

Game 2 — Farmington 10, Owatonna 2

Game 3 — Lakeville South 11, New Prague 0

Game 4 — Lakeville North 7, John Marshall 1

Second Round

(In Austin at Todd Park)

Winners bracket semifinals

Game 5 — No. 1 Northfield (18-2) vs. No. 5 Farmington (10-11), 4 p.m.

Game 6 — No. 6 Lakeville South (9-10) vs. No. 2 Lakeville North (14-5), 4 p.m.

Loser out

Game 7 — No. 8 Mayo (7-15) vs. No. 4 Owatonna (11-10), 4 p.m.

Game 8 — No. 3 New Prague (12-8) vs. No. 7 John Marshall (14-7), 4 p.m.

Game 9 — Mayo/Owatonna winner vs. Lakeville South/Lakeville North loser, 6 p.m.

Game 10 — New Prague/John Marshall winner vs. Northfield/Farmington loser, 6 p.m.

(At Austin)

Winners bracket final

Game 11 — Northfield/Farmington vs. Lakeville South/Lakeville North winner, 4 p.m.

Loser out

Game 12 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 13 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m.

(At Austin)

Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 5 p.m. at Austin Todd Park North, and 7:00 p.m., if necessary

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

First Round

(Double elimination)

Game 1 — Winona 7, Austin 0

Game 2 — Jordan 7, Red Wing 3

Game 3 — Kasson-Mantorville 9, Faribault 0

Game 4 — Byron 9, Albert Lea 0

Second Round

(In Austin at Todd Park)

Winners bracket semifinals

Game 5 — No. 1 Winona (16-5) vs. No. 5 Jordan (7-12), 4 p.m.

Game 6 — No. 3 Kasson-Mantorville (13-7) vs. No. 2 Byron (19-2), 4 p.m.

Loser out

Game 7 — No. 8 Austin (0-19) vs. No. 4 Red Wing (9-11), 4 p.m.

Game 8 — No. 6 Faribault (4-16) vs. No. 7 Albert Lea (4-15), 4 p.m.

Game 9 — Austin/Red Wing winner vs. Kasson-Mantorville/Byron loser, 6 p.m.

Game 10 — Faribault/Albert Lea winner vs. Winona/Jordan loser, 6 p.m.

(At Austin at Todd Park)

Winners bracket final

Game 11 —Winona/Jordan winner vs. Kasson-Mantorville/Byron winner, 4 p.m.

Loser out

Game 12 — Winner game 9 vs. Winner game 10, 4 p.m.

Game 13 —Loser game 11 vs. Winner game 12, 6 p.m.

(At Austin at Todd Park)

Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 5 p.m. at Austin Todd Park North, and 7 p.m., if necessary.

First Round (Elimination round)

(All games 5 p.m.)

Winona Cotter 8, Lake City 0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 11, La Crescent 1

St. Charles 12, Caledonia/Spring Grove 2

Chatfield 2, Lewiston-Altura 1

Second Round (Double elimination)

(All games 5 p.m., at high seed)

No. 4 Plainview-Elgin-Millville (16-4) at No. 1 Winona Cotter (20-1)

No. 3 Chatfield (16-5) at No. 2 St. Charles (18-3)

Third Round

(At Winona)

Final

Cotter/P-E-M winner vs. Caledonia/Spring Grove/St. Charles winner, 10 a.m.

Loser out

Cotter/P-E-M loser vs. Caledonia/Spring Grove/St. Charles loser, 10 a.m.

Second-place game

Final game loser vs. Loser-out winner, 12 p.m.

First Round (Elimination round)

No. 1 Zumbrota-Mazeppa, bye

Trtion 2, GMLOK 0

Pine Island 10, Lourdes 0

Stewartville 4, Dover-Eyota 1

Second Round (Double elimination)

(All games 5 p.m., at high seed)

No. 5 Triton (6-12) at No. 1 Zumbrota-Mazeppa (14-3)

No. 6 Stewartville (5-14) at No. 2 Pine Island (9-11)

Third Round

(At Stewartville)

Final

Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Triton winner vs. Pine Island/Stewartville winner, 10 a.m.

Loser out

Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Triton loser vs. Pine Island/Stewartville loser, 10 a.m.

Second-place game

Final game loser vs. Loser-out winner, 12 p.m.

(At Austin)

Semifinal

West champion vs. East champion, 5 p.m. at Austin Todd Park South

Loser out

West runner-up vs. East runner-up, 5 p.m. at Austin Todd Park South

Loser out final

Semifinal loser vs. 5 p.m. Loser-out winner, 7:00 p.m.at Austin Todd Park South

(At Austin)

Final

West champion/East champion vs. Loser-out winner, 5 p.m. at Austin Todd Park North, and 7:00 p.m., if necessary

First Round (Elimination round)

(All games 5 p.m.)

No. 1 Wabasha-Kellogg (10-10), bye

Game 1 —Houston 4, Rushford-Peterson 3

No. 2 Fillmore-Central/Lanesboro (3-16), bye

Game 2 — Mabel-Canton 24, Schaeffer Academy 0

No. 1 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (15-3), bye

Game 3 — Blooming Prairie 9, Southland 3

Game 4 —Hayfield 16, Lyle/Pacelli 0

Game 5 — United South Central 12, Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger 3

Quarterfinals (Double elimination)

At High Seed

(All games 5 p.m.)

Game 6 — No. 4 Houston (8-11) at No. 1 Wabasha-Kellogg (10-10)

Game 7 —No. 3 Mabel-Canton (10-9) at No. 2 Fillmore-Central/Lanesboro (3-16)

Game 8 —No. 4 Blooming Prairie (9-12) at No. 1 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (15-3)

Game 9 —No. 3 Glenville Emmons/Alden-Conger (11-8) at No. 2 Hayfield (9-8)

Third Round

Semifinals

Game 10 — Houston/Wabasha-Kellogg winner vs. Mabel-Canton/Fillmore-Central/Lanesboro winner, at Fillmore Central, 11 a.m.

Game 11 — Blooming Prairie/W-E-M winner vs. GE/AC/Hayfield winner, at Austin Todd Park, 10 a.m.

Loser out

Game 12 — Houston/Wabasha-Kellogg loser vs. Mabel-Canton/Fillmore-Central/Lanesboro loser, at Fillmore Central, 11 a.m.

Game 13 — Blooming Prairie/W-E-M loser vs. GE/AC/Hayfield loser, at Austin Todd Park, 10 a.m.

Loser out

Game 14 — Game 10 loser vs. Game 12 winner, at Fillmore Central, 1 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 13 winner, at Austin Todd Park, noon.

Fourth Round

Winners bracket Final

Game 16 — Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, at Austin Todd Park South, 5 p.m.

Loser out

Game 17 — Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, at Austin Todd Park South, 5 p.m.

Loser out Final

Game 18 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 16 loser, at Austin Todd Park South, 7 p.m.

(At Austin)

Game 19 — Game 16 winner vs. Game 18 winner, at Austin Todd Park North, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.., if necessary