Natasha Sortland has become more than just a cross country runner this year.

The freshman star for the Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo girls cross country team has become an all-around athlete.

"My training plan has been really different this year," Sortland said. "I've been really focusing on things like getting enough sleep, nutrition, hydrating, making sure I recover from races.

"And I've just been working a lot harder this year, too."

That was evident Thursday.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Sortland blew away the field at the Section One, Class A meet at Northern Hills Golf Course in Rochester. She won the meet in a time of 18:11.4, a full 55 seconds better than her time on the same course a year ago, when she placed third in the section.

"It's nice to know the course," she said, "you know what hills you can push it up hard on, when you should start kicking it in, just the little things on the course that are good to know. It just helps to have experience.

Sortland will take the No. 1 ranking in the state into the Class A state meet, Nov. 2 at St. Olaf College in Northfield, where she placed eighth a year ago.

"I do feel a little bit more pressure," Sortland said of her No. 1 ranking, "but I know that rankings don't mean anything because I've never raced against most of the girls I'll be racing against there."

While Sortland breezed to the individual title, the race for the team championship was about as close as it could be.

Lake City won the team championship by seven points over Stewartville, 67-74. Both teams qualify for the Class A state meet. Lake City is headed to state for the fifth time in seven years, while Stewartville is going for just the second time in program history (2017).

Lake City had three runners place in the top 10 on Thursday, led by section runner-up Jacey Majerus, who finished in 19:17.5. Mela Schmitz placed seventh (20:00.8) and Peyton Meincke 10th (20:15.9).

Stewartville was led by senior Kailee Malone, who placed eighth (20:05.8) and earned her fourth trip to state. Rochester Lourdes' Lauryn Renier also earned her fourth trip to state by finishing third (19:30.8).

Other runners who qualified for the Class A state meet are Meg Degen from Lourdes, Plainview-Elgin-Millville's Madilyn Simon and Molly Kate Hagen, Aletta Strande from Chatfield, and Claire Ebertowski and Aubrey Williams of Winona Cotter.

O'HARE REPEATS AS BOYS CHAMP

Luke O'Hare has been there, done that when it comes to winning the Section 1A boys cross country meet.

That's what helped the Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson junior do it again on Thursday. He cut nearly 14 seconds off his winning time from a year ago, crossing the finish line in 16:48.7 to repeat as the section champion and earn his second trip to a state meet.

"I've just learned a lot more about my body and what it’s capable of," O'Hare said. "I know you can’t push as hard as you want to in every race or your body will break down on you. You have to pick your points where you want to push, and this was obviously one of those points."

O'Hare said he stayed just behind the leaders for the first half of the race on Thursday, then he kicked it in.

"I pushed pretty hard the last mile or two," he said. "The first mile you try to get positioning and let someone else take the lead, block the wind for a while. I was behind the (top pack) for about the first half of the race, then tried to take over in the second half and tried to run my race."

Now he'll get to bring his whole team to state, where he placed 41st last fall.

"I was a little tentative up there last year because I still wasn’t really confident in myself," O'Hare said. "And the competition level jumps up that much more. Maybe you don’t think you belong there, but after running once you realize you do. I have to go up there and run my race, do my best."

O'Hare's section title and a fifth-place finish by teammate Tyler Rislov helped L-A/R-P earn its second-ever trip to the state meet, and its first since 2005. L-A/R-P finished with 71 points, second to section champion Lake City's 53 points.

The Tigers won their first section title since 2014, but earned their fifth trip to state as a team in the past five years. They were led by three runners who placed in the top nine on Thursday — sophomore Reese Anderson (second, 17:02.9) junior Joe Kozlowski (third, 17:13.3) and Andrew Muenzhuber (ninth, 17:26.9).

Other individuals who qualified for state are Jake Boudreau and Camdan Nolop of La Crescent-Hokah, Kevin Turlington from Rochester Lourdes, Tanner Horton and Eric Wittlief from Pine Island, Andrew O'Hara of St. Charles, and Samson Hagen and Baylor Hagen from Plainview-Elgin-Millville.

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

* — state-meet qualifier

BOYS

*Lake City (53): 2. Reese Anderson 17:02.9, 3. Joe Kozlowski 17:13.3, 9. Andrew Muenzhuber 17:26.9, 19. Gavin Siewert 17:54.8, 20. Ben Johnson 17:55.2.

*Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (71): 1. Luke O'Hare 16:48.7, 5. Tyler Rislov 17:18.4, 17. Andrew Hoiness 17:50.1, 23. Grady Hengel 18:01.9, 25. Ricky Buchanan 18:11.2.

La Crescent-Hokah (105): *4. Jake Boudreau 17:16.1, *13. Camdan Nolop 17:39.5, 16. Cody Kowalski 17:48.8, 30. Thomas Lechnir 18:18.8, 42, Bryce Duffy 18:33.4

Pine Island (124):*7. Tanner Horton 17:22.1, *10. Eric Wittlief 17:28.1, 33. Lucas Williams 18:21.3, 35. Braxton Osterhaus 18:25.0, 39. Caleb Henderson 18:28.9.

Stewartville (141): 14. Jakob Ratelle 17:42.7, 22. Scott Boelman 18:01.6, 27. Caleb Goff 18:13.7, 37. Isaiah Fitzgerald 18:28.0, 41. Chase Neubauer 18:32.9.

Rochester Lourdes (195):*6. Kevin Turlington 17:19.2, 28. Peyton Dunham 18:15.4, 32. Nathan Renier 18:20.9, 64. Ethan Smith 19:04.5, 65. Nick Adamson 19:07.2.

Chatfield (199):24. Alex Wright 18:05.4, 34. Brady Woltz 18:21.6, 38. Treyton Lanning 18:28.6, 47. Evan Wright 18:40.5, 56. Logan Thompson 18:55.9.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville (202): *11. Samson Hagen 17:34.4, *12. Baylor Hagen 17:36.1, 46. Cooper Hofschulte 18:39.4, 48. Jonathan Tienter 18:43.2, 86, Aiden Anderson 19:40.4.

St. Charles (220): *8. Andrew O'Hara 17:23.0, 15. Korrigan Diercks 17:45.9, 31. Shane Arnold 18:19.8, 79. Levi Hulshizer 19:22.9, 89. Sawyer Roessler 19:46.3.

RAACHE (277): 21. Kevin Hagstrom 17:58.4, 40. Sam Fulton 18:30.5, 70. JJ Hicks 19:11.8, 71. Nat Friess 19:12.1, 76. Jeremiah Osterlund 19:17.8.

Schaeffer Academy (343): 18. Luke Bothun 17:51.7, 52. Isaiah Lahr 18:52.8, 62. Joey Lash 19:02.5, 72. Aidan Kluth 19:14.4, 140. Ethan Van Schepen 21:39.7.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo (351): 45. Preston Ohm 18:39.0, 57. Kayden Rodrick 18:57.8, 80. Blake Lochner 19:28.2, 84. Sam Knowlton 19:37.1, 88. Miles Berg 19:45.1.

Winona Cotter (387): 54. John Fritts 18:54.0, 60. Cole Ebertowski 19:00.8, 74. Andrew Hinz 19:16.7, 99. Joesph Costello 20:05.7, 102. Tom Hu 20:09.0.

Wabasha-Kellogg (394): 44. Chase Holtorf 18:37.3, 55. Owen Kallstrom 18:54.5, 66. Isaac Moore 19:07.6, 115. Caleb Moore 20:27.2, 116. William Sailer 20:29.8.

Lanesboro/Fillmore Central (418): 29. Carson Ruen 18:16.2, 90. Riley Serfling 19:46.3, 96. Isaac Snyder 19:59.6, 101. Kaleb Arndt 20:07.7, 106. Tate Pieper 20:15.2.

Goodhue (437): 50. Aidan Kaiser 18:47.8, 67. Beau Jaeger 19:08.0, 94. Lucas Bortz 19:57.9, 107. JJ Bien 20:16.5, 122. Trent Heitman 20:53.2.

Cannon Falls (455): 59. Jacob Wulf 19:00.2, 92. Thorfin Lundell 19:52.6, 95. Kane Hanson 19:59.2, 103. Brian Thorburn 20:10.3, 110. Adam Korkowski 20:19.3.

Dover-Eyota (480): 43. Owen McDonald 18:34.3, 58. Colton Garity 18:58.2, 114. Blake Ponto 20:26.3, 133. Kevin Coppock 21:25.4, 135. Gabe Humble 21:29.6.

Blooming Prairie (502):73. Hosea Baker 19:15.7, 83. Isaac Ille 19:36.4, 111. Tyler Forystek 20:22.3, 119. Ethan Grant 20:44.2, 120. Adam Larson 20:44.4.

Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland (525): 68. Christian Hjelmen 19:08.3, 69. Cohen Wiste 19:11.4, 125. Ethan Gilbert 20:56.4, 132. Cameron Ruechel 21:18.6, 134. Erik Shaw 21:27.9.

Kingsland (570): 78. Garrison Hubka 19:19.1, 93. Josh Meskill 19:54.5, 118. Nick Eickhoff 20:33.0, 141. Noah Broadwater 21:52.0, 145. Wesley Dean 22:07.7.

Hayfield (627):104. Isaiah Tempel 20:11.6, 117. Dakota Robinson 20:32.1, 123. Samuel Tempel 20:54.8, 142. Nathan Grav 21:58.5, 146. Massimo Granetto 22:22.0.

Austin Pacelli (inc.): 75. Jayden Lewis 19:17.3, 148. Andrew Frederick 22:33.5, 152. Blake Klingfus 23:31.1.

GIRLS

Lake City (67):2. Jacey Majerus 19:17.5, 7. Mela Schmitz 20:00.8, 10. Peyton Mein, 22. Phebe Nelson 21:10.8, 28. Natalie Gates 21:31.0.

Stewartville (74):8. Kailee Malone 20:05.8, 12. Isabel Field 20:30.9, 16. Gracie Waltman 20:54.0, 18. Olivia Field 21:01.8, 23. Alison Graff 21:18.5.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville (109):4. Madilyn Simon 19:39.7, 6. Molly Kate Hagen 19:47.9, 32. Elizabeth Coons 21:36.5, 34. Macy Wozney 21:37.4, 36. Aisnley Schwantz 21:38.3.

Winona Cotter (135):11. Claire Ebertowski 20:16.2, 13. Aubrey Williams 20:39.5, 25. Ellie Glodowski 21:25.8, 30. Sonja Semling 21:32.5, 60. Kyra Kotsmith 22:48.7.

Rochester Lourdes (141):3. Lauryn Renier 19:30.8, 5. Meg Degen 19;43.7, 40. Marissa Houfek 21:49.6, 48. Isabelle Houfek 22:08.7, 50. Anna Peikert 22:14.1.

RAACHE (159):20. Madeline Perry 21:08.5, 29. Sarah Baum 21:32.3, 33. Anna Carlson 21:37.1, 39. Naomi Hagstrom 21:48.6, 43. Isabelle Alderman 22:01.2.

Chatfield (179):9. Aletta Strande 20:06.1, 31. Tessas McMahon 21:35.5, 37. Abbi Gillespie 21:44.0, 52. Beatrice Martin 22:21.2, 56. Katelyn Dornack 22:39.2.

La Crescent-Hokah (217):15. Lydia Rosendahl 20:53.0, 27. Katy Steffes 21:30.2, 35. Autumn Rabe 21:37.8, 59. Jazmine Cline 22:47.3, 88. Emma Stavenau 23:57.2.

Pine Island (244):26. Brooklyn Horton 21:26.1, 47. Annika Adelsman 22:07.7, 55. Olivia Wangsness 22:27.3, 57. Rebekah Gustine 22:41.0, 68. Lauren Wangsness 23:11.9.

Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (261):19. Lauren Honken 21:07.3, 41. Hannah Linder 21:51.5, 45. Ellie Ekern 22:03.8, 51. Grace Buchanan 22:15.3, 116. Ceona Johnson 25:41.5.

Lanesboro/Fillmore Central (298):21. Brielle Ruen 21:10.5, 53. Morgan Pickett 22:23.7, 67. Tori Raaen 23:09.6, 80. Lauren Brogle 23:31.9, 86. Nora Rein 23:56.0.

Austin Pacelli (323):17. Rory Bickler 20:54.9, 24. Lexi Lewis 21:23.6, 90. Kirsten Koopal 24:00.9, 94. Abby Christopherson 24:10.6, 110. Kendahl Lewis 25:12.5.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo (356):1. Natasha Sortland 18:11.4, 69. Hailey Grudem 23:12.4, 84. Bobbie Rae Benson 23:50.8, 104. Alexis Berkner 24:43.4, 112. Sierra Belcher 25:33.1.

Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland (365):54. Aubrie Schneider 22:27.0, 58. Katy Ottman 22:45.8, 75. Sydney Alstat 23:24.6, 76. Madisyn Nackers 23:25.0, 115. Hope Dion 25:40.2.

Goodhue (373):62. Madisen Betcher 22:52.4, 66. Kaelynn Ryan 23:08.7, 74. Alexis Callstrom 23:22.6, 87. Emma Voth 23:56.9, 95. Lily Peterson 24:13.1.

St. Charles (392):46. Celia Cole 22:04.6, 79. Riley Ward 23:29.9, 82. Sophia Tuseth 23:47.2, 92. Tori Kittleson 24:08.5, 107. Sarah Kulas 24:49.4.

Wabasha-Kellogg (498):77. Tori Wallerich 23:25.7, 103. Rachel Smith 24:42.2, 106. Abigail McMillin 24:45.0, 108. Emma Passe 24:50.7, 126. Caty Danckwart 27:16.1.

Cannon Falls (515):81. Teagan Strecker 23:44.7, 96. Randi Hanson 24:27.2, 111. Cat Wagner 25:15.2, 123. Ava Brokate 26:21.0, 124. Grace Churchill 26:55.7.

Blooming Prairie (534):71. Abby Smith 23:17.4, 113. Emily Anderson 25:33.4, 120. Reese Millam 26:14.6, 122. Asha Lighthizer 26:16.9, 132. Rose Michaud 29:16.7.

Schaeffer Academy (inc.):97. Claire Allen 24:29.1, 99. Winona Morgan 24:32.8, 128. Anna Lash 27:39.6, 135. Claire Ekbom 31:09.8.

Dover-Eyota (inc.):14. Malia Nelson 20:49.1, 44. Reese Barker 22:03.4.

Kingsland (inc.):127. Lily Freet 27:36.9, 134. Merredith Farlinger 31:03.9.

Hayfield (inc.):91. Grace Walker 24:03.2.