ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State high school baseball playoffs schedule: Hayfield earns spot in state championship game

The baseball state championship games in the four classes will be played on Friday at Target Field.

Baseball Scores Results graphic

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

CLASS A

TUESDAY, JUNE 15

Quarterfinals

At St. Cloud

At Faber Field

ADVERTISEMENT

Hayfield 16, Adrian/Ellsworth 1, 5 innings

Springfield 8, South Ridge 3

At Putz Field

New York Mills 11, Sebeka 4

Randolph 9, Fosston 5

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

ADVERTISEMENT

At Faber Field

Hayfield 16, Springfield 0

New York Mills 9, Randolph 8, 15 innings

Third place

At Faber Field

Springfield 16, Randolph 2

FRIDAY, JUNE 18

Championship

ADVERTISEMENT

At Minneapolis

At Target Field

No. 1 Hayfield (25-0) vs. New York Mills (23-2), 10 a.m.

CLASS AA

TUESDAY, JUNE 15

Quarterfinals

At St. Cloud

Glencoe-Silver Lake 13, St. Agnes 0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Aitkin 2, Albany 0

Belle Plaine 2, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 0

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

At Putz Field

Glencoe-Silver Lake 13, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 3

Belle Plaine 4, Aitkin 2

Third place

At Putz Field

Aitkin 8, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4

FRIDAY, JUNE 18

Championship

At Minneapolis

At Target Field

No. 1 Glencoe-Silver Lake (25-3) vs. Belle Plaine (20-4), 1 p.m.

CLASS AAA

TUESDAY, JUNE 15

Quarterfinals

At Jordan

St. Thomas Academy 16, Willmar 9

Grand Rapids 6, Marshall 2

Sartell 3, Albert Lea 2

Mahtomedi 2, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16

Semifinals

At Jordan

Grand Rapids 4, St. Thomas Academy 3

Mahtomedi 7, Sartell 0

Third place

St. Thomas Academy 16, Sartell 15

FRIDAY, JUNE 18

Championship

At Minneapolis

At Target Field

No. 5 Grand Rapids (19-7) vs. No. 3 Mahtomedi (19-5), 4 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

TUESDAY, JUNE 15

Quarterfinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

Minnetonka 6, Stillwater 5

Farmington 1, Mounds View 0

Park 4, Rogers 0

Andover 10, Hopkins 0

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16

Semifinals

At Chaska Athletic Park

Farmington 3, Minnetonka 2

Park of Cottage Grove 5, Andover 4

Third place

At Chaska Athletic Park

Andover 6, Minnetonka 3

FRIDAY, JUNE 18

Championship

At Minneapolis

At Target Field

No. 5 Farmington (20-6) vs. No. 2 Park of Cottage Grove (22-7), 7 p.m.

Related Topics: BASEBALL
Guy N. Limbeck is a Rochester native who has been working at a daily newspaper since 1981. He has worked at the Post Bulletin since 1999. Readers can reach Guy at 507-285-7724 or glimbeck@postbulletin.com.
What To Read Next
Ben Oakland scored the game-winning goal for the Rochester Grizzlies on a night when they raised thousands of dollars for cancer research. It was a good feeling for the Grizzlies' veteran and the team.
The Austin Bruins couldn't generate much offense on Paint the Rink Pink Night, but they generated thousands of dollars to donate to the Hormel Institute to be used for cancer research.
The Rochester Grizzlies will hold their annual Pink Night, to raise funds for cancer research at Mayo Clinic, on Saturday.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.