ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Section 1AA True Team

WINONA — Plainview-Elgin-Millville finished second to Winona on Tuesday in the Section One, Class AA True Team track and field meet.

The Gophers totaled 424 points. Winona was just ahead of that with 432.5. Byron was also close with a 421 total for third, with Stewartville fourth (414.5).

Red Wing won the girls meet with a 561.5 total. P-E-M was also second there with a 482.5 score

Winona was strong in the sprints, with Robert Warren winning the 100, landing second in the 200 and Winona winning the 400 and 1,600 relays.

P-E-M got a first place in the 200 from Tysen Schmidt (22.99) and one from Tysen Schmidt in the triple jump (43-feet-7).

ADVERTISEMENT

Peter Torkelson of Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland was the individual star of the meet. He was first in the 1,600 (4:30.62), first in the 3,200 (9:59.61), and second in the 300 hurdles (42.41).

Lourdes got first-place finishes from Chol Angok in the high jump (6 feet) and Noah Hillman in the 400 (51.98). Red Wing's Grahm Johnson had a massive throw of 177-11 in winning the discus.

• Red Wing was strong in the middle distance and long-distance events in the girls meet. Emily Hart won the 400 (1:01.15) and Wingers teammate Elayna Meyer was second (1:01.72). The Wingers also went 1-2 in the 800 (Elisa Leise first, 2:18.48; Kianna Stewart second, 2:24.14). The Wingers were second and third in the 1,600 (Jasmyn Armstrong, Grace Johnson, respectively). Madisyn Lyons won the 300 hurdles and the triple jump for Red Wing (48.77, 35-1 1/4), and the Wingers swept all four relays.

P-E-M got a huge meet from Morgan Shindelar. The junior was first in the 100 (13.05), first in the 200 (26.70), first in the long jump (17-1), and third in the 400. P-E-M's Sarah Hart had a person-best throw of 39-2 in winning the shot put.

Stewartville's Mariah Terhaar won the high jump (5-2) and the pole vault (10-6).

BOYS

• At Winona, Paul Giel Field

Team scores

ADVERTISEMENT

Winona 432.5, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 424, Byron 421, Stewartville 414.5, Red Wing 366, Lourdes 337.5, Faribault 317, Albert Lea 312.5, Kasson-Mantorville 299.5, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland 223.5.

Running events

100 — 1. Robert Warren (W) 11.34, 2. Tysen Schmidt (PEM) 11.43, 3. Isaiah Jacobsen (S) 11.50, 4. Derrick Cannon (PEM) 11.51, 5. Joe Novak (L) 11.61. 200 —1. Tysen Schmidt (PEM) 22.99, 2. Robert Warren (W) 23.20, 3. Derrick Cannon (PEM) 23.22, 4. Colton Mowers (AL) 23.55, 5. Omonte Bowens (RW) 23.71. 400 —1. Noah Hillman (L) 51.98, 2. Tom McGregor (B) 52.30, 3. Carter Fritz (W) 51.15, 4. Jordan Johnson (S) 53.49, 5. Brennan Gustafson (KM) 53.49. 800 —1. Noah Schultz (W) 2:05.14, 2. Esteban Bedoya (L) 2:05.60, 3. Travis Wegner (F) 2:07.01, 4. Jaxon Stucky (PEM) 2:07.02, 5. Jordan Johnson (S) 2:08.41. 1,600 —1. Peter Torkelson (GMLOKS) 4:30.62, 2. Adam Tuma (F) 4:34.57, 3. Jackson Goodell (AL) 4:37.46, 4. George Nemanich (RW) 4:42.72, 5. Weston Wyatt (RW) 4:48.36. 3,200 —1. Peter Torkelson (GMLOKS) 9:59.61, 2. Adam Tuma (F) 10:03.38, 3. George Nemanich (RW) 10:11.13, 4. Carter Briggs (W) 10:13.33, 5. Tom Nemanich (RW) 10:19.06. 110 hurdles —1. Abraham Peterson (AL) 16.59, 2. Jens Knutson (B) 16.69, 3. Drew Lewison (GMLOKS) 16.90, 4. Trey Pozanc (W) 17.87, 5. Avery Voigt () 17.87. 300 hurdles —1. Abraham Peterson (AL) 42.22, 2. Peter Torkelson (GMLOKS) 42.41, 3. Derrick Renot (W) 43.08, 4. Cole Marshall (KM) 43.45, 5. Parker Smith (B) 43.75.

Relays

400 — 1. Winona 44.92, 2. Byron 45.54, 3. PEM 46.06, 4. Red Wing 46.25, 5. KM 46.29. 800 —1. Byron 1:34.57, 2. Winona 1:35.23, 3. Stewartville 1:37.48, 4. Red Wing 1:37.78, 5. PEM 1:39.57. 1,600 —1. Winona 3:33.05, 2. Lourdes 3:34.50, 3. Albert Lea 3:38.82, KM 3:39.68, 5. Byron 3:40.97. 3,200 —1. Winona 8:26.74, 2. KM 8:32.79, 3. Red Wing 8:36.54, 4. Faribault 8:55.24, 5. Lourdes 9:03.47.

Field events

High jump — 1. Chol Angok (L) 6-0, 2. Tyler Wanous (KM) 5-10, 3. Connor Christensen (B) 5-10, 4. Evan Burdick (PEM) 5-8, 5. Cole Marshall. (KM) 5-8. Pole vault —1. Tate Olson (F) 13-3, 2. Jacobs Munsch (PEM) 13-0, 3. Luke Barth (B) 12-0, 4. Lucas Scruggs (S) 12-0, 5. Brody Olson (S) 11-6. Long jump —1. Kyle Prondzinski (S) 20-6, 2. Travis Toivonen (RW) 20-5 1/2, 3. Derrick Cannon (PEM) 20-5, 4. Spencer Waldemar (B) 20-2, 5. Jacobs Johnson (PEM) 19-11. Triple jump —1. Tysen Schmidt (PEM) 43-7, 2. Travis Toivonen (RW) 41-6, 3. Jordan Johnson (S) 39-9, 4. Matt Johnson (PEM) 39-0, 5. Brian Aeling (W) 38-0 3/4. Shot put —1. Grahm Johnson (RW) 55-10, 2. Garret Nosbisch (S) 50-0, 3. Felipe Ramirez (F) 44-11, 4. Dan Galkowski (L) 44-7, 5. Kohlten Dotydavitt (S) 43-10. Discus —1. Grahm Johnson (RW) 177-11, 2. Garret Nosbisch (S) 156-9, 3. Felipe Ramirez (F) 148-8, 4. Spencer Waldemar (B) 134-5, 5. Ben Majeski (B) 127-3.

GIRLS

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores

Red Wing 561.5, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 482.5, Byron 461, Stewartville 413.5, GMLOS 328, Faribault 315, Lourdes 291.5, Kasson-Mantorville 291, Winona 273.5, Albert Lea 164.5.

Running events

100 — 1. Morgan Shindelar (PEM) 13.05; 2. Kinsey Koebele (KM) 13.45; 3. Claire Ziller (RL) 13.46; Chloe Holtz (PEM) 13.59; 5. Emily Rinken (S) 13.63. 200 —1. Shindelar (PEM) 26.70; 2. Tyler McGrath (RW) 27.08; 3. Ziller (RL) 27.09; 4. Holtz (PEM) 27.60; 5. Breck Bergin (RW) 28.04. 400 —1. Emily Hart (RW) 1:01.15; 2. Elayne Meyer (RW) 1:01.72; 3. Shindelar (PEM) 1:01.86; 4. Holtz (PEM) 1:02.71; 5. Ziller (RL) 1:03.29. 800 —1. Elise Leise (RW) 2:18.58; 2. Kianna Stewart (RW) 2:24.14; 3. Taylor Kreitinger (B) 2:24.18; 4. Lauren Moll (F) 2:29.67; 5. Kaile Malone (S) 2:31.25. 1,600 —1. Kreitinger (B) 5:15.10; 2. Jasmyn Armstrong (RW) 5:16.01; 3. Grace Johnson (RW) 5:18.21; 4. Madelyn Skjeveland (F) 5:23.21; 5. Lauryn Renier (RL) 5:46.65. 3,200 —1. Chrissy Lofgren (S) 11:26.66; 2. Skjeveland (F) 11:26.87; 3. Johnson (RW) 11:27.61; 4. Armstrong (RW) 11:47.87; 5. Hannah Higgins (B) 11:56.52. 100 hurdles —1. Emma Weatherly (B) 16.07; 2. Elle Thorso (RW) 16.44; 3. Autumn Brandau (B) 17.25; 4. Katelyn Luthe (GMLOS) 17.30; 5. Madisyn Lyons (RW) 17.43. 300 hurdles —1. Lyons (RW) 48.77; 2. Mikayla McCullough (PEM) 49.45; 3. Libby Christenson (S) 49.66; 4. Weatherly (B) 50.01; 5. Alyse Sylvester (PEM) 50.59.

Relays

400 — 1. Red Wing 52.41, 2. GMLOKS 53.03, 3. Stewartville 53.18, 4. KM 53.23, 5. PEM 53.27. 800 —1. Red Wing 1:48.93, 2. GMLOKS 1:50.96, 3. PEM 1:53.36, 4. KM 1:54.79, 5. Stewartville 1:56.49. 1,600 —1. Red Wing 4:07.44, 2. Byron 4:18.17, 3. GMLOKS 4:19.29, 4. Stewartville 4:20.36, 5. PEM 4:22.71. 3,200 — 1. Red Wing 9:53.98, 2. Stewartville 10:06.14, 3. Byron 10:13.49, 4. Faribault 10:21.74, 5. PEM 10:29.50.

Field events

High jump — 1. Mariah Terhaar (S) 5-2, 2. Chloe Holtz (PEM) 5-2, 3. Olivia Brown (RW) 5-0, 4. Anna Rechtzigel (KM) 5-0, 5. Sarah DeHaan (AL) 4-10. Pole vault —1. Mariah Terhaar (S) 10-6, 2. Hannah Coleman (B) 10-6, 3. Autumn Brandau (B) 9-0, 4. Kalista Jurgenson (PEM) 8-0, 5. (tie) Julia Cordes L) 7-6, Paige Patterson (RW) 7-6. Long jump —1. Morgan Shindelar (PEM) 17-1, 2. Madisyn Lyons (RW) 16-8, 3. Mackenzie Hughes (RW) 15-11, 4. Lauren Buchholtz (GMLOKS) 15-5, 5. Paige Fode (B) 15-1 1/2. Triple jump —1. Madisyn Lyons (RW) 35-1 1/4, 2. Emma Weatherly (B) 34-3, 3. Mikayla McCullough (PEM) 34-2, 4. Kelli Schneider (KM) 33-1 3/4, 5. Paige Schneider (KM) 33-0 1/2. Shot put —1. Sarah Hart (PEM) 39-2, 2. Megan Gehrke (F) 37-7, 4. Ayoka Lee (B) 35-10, 5. Gemma Lohnes (W) 35-6. Discus —1. Megan Gehrke (F) 125-3, 2. Kyra Abrams (B) 112-3, 3. Sela Kosidowski (W) 111-2, 4. Baighley Standinger (PEM) 103-7, 5. Michaela Thompson (L) 103-4.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT