After being nearly an annual qualifier for the state True Team Track and Field meet, the Pine Island boys have now reached the pinnacle.

The Panthers finished as champions in the Class A meet this time, with them scoring 550 points. It was a state meet dominated by teams from Section One. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton was second (525.5), Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland third (473.5) and St. Charles sixth (428).

Pine Island senior Jarod White starred in the meet. He won the 200 (23.06) and the pole vault (14 feet), was second in the 400 (51.70) and sixth in the 100 (11.79).

Pine Island also had first-place finishes from Mark Quintero in the 800 (2:00.70), Gabe Northrop in the high jump (6 feet), and from its 4x800 relay team of Sam Johnson, Will Cobb, Braxton Osterhaus and Lucas Williams (8:29.97).

LFCMC was paced by Carson Kiehne, also with a stellar meet. He was first in the 100 (11.24) and the 400 (51.9). Jayce Kiehne was second in the 800 (2:00.72).

Newsletter signup for email alerts

GMLOKS got first places from Riley Paul in the shot put (49-9 1/4) and the discus (139-9). GMLOKS also claimed the 4x100 (Ethan Imm, Luke Speer, Blake Ludemann, James Howard) and 4x200 (Jacob Kerrins, Jack Bruggemann, Blake Ludemann, Luke Speer). They were timed in 45.06 and 1:34.78, respectively. GMLOKS’ Garrison Hubka was second in the 1,600 and the 3,200.

St. Charles’ Luke Berends was second in the 200 (23.42) and teammate Jett Thoreson was second in the pole vault (13 feet).

CLASS A TRUE TEAM

Team scores

Pine Island 550, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton 525.5, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland/Southland 473.5, Sibley East 452.5, Greenway/Nashwauk/Keewatin 438, St. Chares 428, Howard Lake-Waverly 418.5, Redwood Valley 403.5, Park Rapids 393, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 380, LCWM-Nicollet 349, Frazee 323.5.

Individual results

(First place; Pine Island, LFCMC, GMLOKS, St. Charles top 10)

100 — 1. Carson Kiehne (LFCMC) 11.24; 6. Jarod White (PI) 11.79; 7. Luke Brends (SC) 11.93. 200 — 1. Jarod White (PI) 23.06; 2. Luke Berends (SC) 23.42; 5. Jamers Howard (GMLOKS) 23.84; 6. JT Rein (LFCMC) 23.91; 8. Zack Ihde (PI) 24.18. 400 — 1. Carson Kiehne (LFCMC) 51.9; 2. Jarod White (PI) 51.70; 4. Zack Ihde (PI) 52.29; 5. Jacob Kerrins (GMLOKS) 52.66; 7. Cam Ruechel (GMLOKS) 53.54. 800 — 1. Mark Quintero (PI) 2:00.70; 2. Jayce Kiehne (LFCMC) 2:00.72; 5. Will Cobb (PI) 2:07.66; 7. Christian Hjelmen (GMLOKS) 2:08.05. 1,600 — 1. Geno Uhrbom (GNK) 4:17.78; 2. Garrison Hubka (GMLOKS) 4:41.21; 4. Carson Ruen (LFCMC) 4:42.61; 6. Andrew O’Hara (SC) 4:45.20; 8. Brandt Konik (PI) 4:51.83. 3,200 — 1. Geno Uhrbom (GNK) 9:46.70; 2. Garrison Hubka (GMLOKS) 10:24.06; 3. Carson Ruen (LFCMC) 10:28.13; 6. Andrew O’Hara (SC) 10:33.11; 9. Brandt Konik (PI) 10:40.71. 110 hurdles — 1. Kenny Soderberg (MCA) 15.55; 6. Will Harvey (LFCMC) 17.11; 8. Jared Mart (SC) 17.73; 9. Caleb Kunz (LFCMC) 17.79. 300 hurdles — 1. Kenny Soderberg (MCA) 39.41; 4. JT Rein (LFCMC) 42.41; 5. Will Harvey (LFCMC) 43.97; 6. Evan Ferber (PI) 44.57; 9. Alec Schwendinger (PI) 45.32.

Relays

4x100 — 1. GMLOKS (Ethan Imm, Luke Speer, Blake Ludemann, James Howard) 45.06; 3. St. Charles 45.64; 6. LFCMC 46.64; 10. Pine Island 47.44. 4x200 — 1. GMLOKS (Jacob Kerrins, Jack Bruggemann, Blake Ludemann, Luke Speer) 1:34.78; 2. St. Charles 1:35.00; 3. LFCMC 1:36.54; 7. Pine Island 1:37.11. 4x400 — 1. Pine Island (Lucas Williams, Mark Quintero, Matthew Cain, Zack Ihde) 3:31.94; 2. GMLOKS 3:34.31; 7. St. Charles 3:41.69; 8. LFCMC 3:44.32. 4x800 — 1. Pine Island (Sam Johnson, Will Cobb, Braxton Osterhaus, Lucas Williams) 8:29.97; 3. LFCMC 8:39.26; 7. GMLOKS 9:01.36.

Field events

Shot put — 1. Riley Paul (GMLOKS) 49-9 1/4; 6. Christian Luthe (GMLOKS) 42-11 3/4. Discus — 1. Riley Paull (GMLOKS) 139-9; 4. Jacob Peterson (LFCMC) 130-7; 5. Seth Semmen (LFCMC) 126-6; 8. Gabe Northrop (PI) 124-11. High jump — 1. Gabe Northrop (PI) 6-0; 3. (tie) Mark Quintero (PI) 5-8; Jayce Kiehne (LFCMC) 5-8; 9. Chase Christianson (LFCMC) 5-6. Pole vault — 1. Jarod White (PI) 14-0; 2. Jett Thoreson (SC) 13-0; 4. Jared Mart (SC) 11-6; 5. Jake Gathje (LFCMC) 11-0; 7. Sam Knox (PI) 10-0. Long jump — 1. Lance Luchsinger (HLW) 20-6 1/2; 2. Jacob Kerrins (GMLOKS) 20-4; 4. Cole Berends (SC) 19-10 3/4; 7. Mark Quintero (PI) 19-2; 10. Carter Clarke (LMCFC) 19-1 1/2. Triple jump — 1. Spencer Lade (HLW) 41-4 3/4; 3. Cole Berends (SC) 39-1; 4. Colton Kramer (PI) 38-6 1/2; 10. Carter Clarke (LFCMC) 37-8 3/4.